25th Dec Complete top 40 current affairs MCQs



How many Indian news firms selected for Google News Initiative Funding?

A.         8

B.         10

C.         12

D.         15

Answer: Option B

Which state launched a KALIA scheme and announced a Rs10,000 crore scheme for the overall development of farmers?

A.         Odisha

B.         Punjab

C.         Gujarat

D.         Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Indian Railways bagged __________ awards at the ‘National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2018’ held in New Delhi.

A.         17

B.         15

C.         12

D.         8

Answer: Option A

15th Global SME Business Summit was held in __________.

A.         Mumbai

B.         New Delhi

C.         Ahmedabad

D.         Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Name the Indian cyclist who becomes the fastest Asian to cycle the globe?

A.         Deborah Herold

B.         Sreedhar Savanur

C.         Vedangi Kulkarni

D.         Amrit Singh

Answer: Option C

Which country launched its first communication satellite of the Hongyun project?

A.         Germany

B.         Russia

C.         China

D.         Brazil

Answer: Option C

How many IT companies has shortlisted by the Reserve Bank of India to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capturing details of all borrowers and wilful defaulters?

A.         5

B.         7

C.         8

D.         6

Answer: Option D

Who received South Indian Education Society (SIES) recently?

A.         Shri Manmohan Singh

B.         Shri Suresh Prabhu

C.         Shri Ramesh kumar

D.         Shri Naresh Iyer

Answer: Option A

When was the National Farmer’s Day observed?

A.         21st December

B.         22nd December

C.         23rd December

D.         24th December

Answer: Option C

India successfully test-fired its nuclear-capable long-range ballistic missile Agni-IV, with a strike range of;

A.         1,800 km

B.         2,200 km

C.         3,600 km

D.         4,000 km

Answer: Option D

Who amoung the following has been elected as the president of the Archery Association of India?

A.         Hari Babu

B.         Atul Sobti

C.         Rupak Debroy

D.         B P Rao

Answer: Option D

Which state Assembly passes Anti-mob Violence Bill recently?

A.         Uttarkhand

B.         Bihar

C.         Assam

D.         Manipur

Answer: Option D

Which was named as new capital of Gitega?

A.         Nairobi

B.         Mauritius

C.         Burundi

D.         Tanzania

Answer: Option C

Which team won the 2018 Club World Cup and record fourth in total?

A.         Real Madrid

B.         Team Wellington

C.         Guadalajara

D.         Kashima Antlers



Assamese singer Dipali Borthakur Passes Away on Dec 24. She was popularly known as;

A.         Flying Sikh

B.         Nightingale of Assam

C.         Light of Asia

D.         Maiden Queen

Answer: Option B

Which country stood at 12th rank in the “misperception index”?

A.         Pakistan

B.         India

C.         Saudi Arabia

D.         Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Indian Navy’s Information Fusion Centre (IFC) in Which Indian City?

A.         Gurugram

B.         Mumbai

C.         Chennai

D.         Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a 100 rupees commemorative coin in the honour of;

A.         B. R. Ambedkar

B.         Zakir Husain

C.         Atal Bihari Vajpayee

D.         Rajiv Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Former Mumbai Mayor and Padma Shri Nana Chudasama passed away at 85. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2005 in recognition of his work in ______.

 A.Science & Engineering B.Social work  C.Literature & Education D.Civil Service

Correct Ans:Option B

With which country India recently hold 1st meeting on high-level people-to-people ties?

A.Russia B.Bangladesh  C.Japan D.China

Correct Ans:Option D

Indian Stock Market has overtaken which of the following country to become the seventh largest in the world?

A.Germany B.Japan  C.France D.China

Correct Ans:Option A

Who has been chosen as the 2018 best chief minister of the country by the Skoch Group?

A.K Chandrasekhar Rao B.Yogi Adityanath  C.Mamata Banerjee D.N Chandrababu Naidu

Correct Ans:Option C

South Indian Education Society award for ———- ?

A.Shri Manmohan Singh  B.Shri Suresh Prabhu   C.Shri Ramesh kumar  D.Shri Naresh Iyer

Correct Ans:Option A

Which country stood at 12th rank in the “misperception index”?

 A.India  B.Pakistan   C.Saudi Arabia  D.Indonesia

Correct Ans:Option A

GST on how many items was recently reduced from 28% to 18%?

A.Six B.Seven  C.Five D.Eight

Correct Ans:Option B

 Among the given states which are best performing states under maternity benefit programme PMMVY: MoSWCD?

A.Andhra Pradesh  B.Bihar   C.Tamil Nadu  D.Karnataka

Correct Ans:Option A

How many Indian IT majors have been recently shortlisted by RBI to set up Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capturing details of borrowers and wilful defaulters?

A.Six B.Five  C.Nine D.Seven

Correct Ans:Option A

Centre of Excellence for Genetic Blood Disorders at Prathima Institute in Karimnagar inaugurated by ———-?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley  B.Shri Suresh Prabhu   C.Shri Vivek Kumar  D.Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Ans:Option D

On 23rd December 2018, India successfully test-fired Nuclear-Capable Agni-IV Missile, which has a strike range of ______ .

A.2,500-km B.3,000-km  C.4,000-km D.3,500-km

Correct Ans:Option C

Defence Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) in ———- ?

A.Gurugram  B.Chennai   C.Hyderabad  D.New Delhi

Correct Ans:Option A

The first-ever meeting of the newly constituted India-China High-Level Mechanism on Cultural and People-to-People Exchanges was held in which of the following cities?

[A]        New Delhi

[B]        Beijing

[C]        Shanghai

[D]        Ahmedabad

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

How many monuments have been adopted under the ‘Adopt A Heritage’ project?

[A]        13

[B]        10

[C]        12

[D]        15

Correct Answer: B [10]

The Union Government has launched iGOT programme for which purpose?

[A]        Hybrid Course on Administrative Law

[B]        Judgments/Orders of Supreme Court, High Courts and CIC

[C]        Training program for Govt. employees

[D]        All of the above

Correct Answer: C [Training program for Govt. employees]

On which date, the 2018 National Mathematics Day (NMD) was observed in India recently?

[A]        December 21

[B]        December 23

[C]        December 22

[D]        December 24

Correct Answer: C [December 22]

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), which has retained the highest aviation safety ranking for India in 2018, is the national authority of which country?

[A]        Canada

[B]        United States

[C]        United Kingdom

[D]        France

Correct Answer: B [United States]



Which app has been launched by the Ministry of Aviation for Global Aviation Summit 2019?

[A]        GVS-2019

[B]        GPS-2019

[C]        GIS-2019

[D]        GAS-2019

Correct Answer: D [GAS-2019]

Anup Kumar, who recently announced his retirement, is associated with which sports?

[A]        Wrestling

[B]        Boxing

[C]        Judo

[D]        Kabaddi

Correct Answer: D [Kabaddi ]

How many central agencies have been authorized by Government of India (GoI) to monitor any computer?

[A]        11

[B]        10

[C]        12

[D]        14

Correct Answer: B [10]

Which of the following Indian politicians has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award for 2018?

[A]        Sarbananda Sonowal

[B]        Pinarayi Vijayan

[C]        N Chandrababu Naidu

[D]        Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer: D [Mamata Banerjee]

Which city is the venue of the 6th edition of Yuva Natya Samaroh 2018?

[A]        New Delhi

[B]        Jaipur

[C]        Bhopal

[D]        Lucknow

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]