26th Dec 2018, Top Gk Current Affairs MCQs




Veteran Rabindra Sangeet singer Dwijen Mukhopadhyay died at the age of 91. He belongs to the state of;

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option D

According to the National Crime Records Bureau, This state tops in atrocities by police.

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: Option D

National Consumer Day was celebrated on 24th December of Every Year. It was celebrated with the theme of;

A. Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints
B. Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal
C. Our money, our rights: campaigning for real choice in financial services
D. Emerging Digital Markets: Issues & Challenges for Consumer Protection
Answer: Option A

Where was the 6th edition of Yuva Natya Samaroh, a theatre festival of five young directors held?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Pune
Answer: Option B

Where was the statue of Indian farmer’s leader and 5th Prime Minister of India Chaudhary Charan Singh, inaugurated on National Farmer’s Day?

A. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
B. Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
C. Jaipur, Rajasthan
D. Patiala, Punjab
Answer: Option B

Punjab National Bank and this state launched a special card called PNB Rupay card, for Kumbh Mela 2019.

A. TamilNadu
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer: Option C

Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and __________ were the top three performing states under the maternity benefit programme Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer: Option C

Jharkhand CM announced Rs ___________ crore scheme for farmers.

A. 1,800
B. 2,100
C. 2,250
D. 2,500
Answer: Option C

Sahitya Kala Parishad, Government of Delhi and this department organized the sixth edition of five-day long Yuva Natya Samaroh at New Delhi.

A. Department of Agriculture and Co-operation
B. Department of Art, Culture and Languages
C. Department of Fertilizers
D. Department of Information Technology
Answer: Option B

Who among the following was awarded Driver’s Driver of the Year, recently?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Verstappen
C. Fernando Alonso
D. Romain Grosjean
Answer: Option A

Who has conferred the Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award at the 55th Skoch Summit in New Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Suresh Prabhu
Answer: Option D

Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate the Centre of Excellence for Genetic Blood Disorders in which of the following city?

A. Karimnagar, Telangana
B. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
C. Karimpuzha, Kerala
D. Conoor, Tamil Nadu
Answer: Option A

India’s first music museum will be set up in __________, Tamilnadu.

A. Thiruvaiyaru
B. Kumbakonam
C. Madurai
D. Chennai
Answer: Option A



ICICI Bank has projected the GDP (Gross Domestic Product) to increase to what percent in 2019-20 and 7.2% in 2018-19?

A. 7.4 %
B. 7.6 %
C. 7.7 %
D. 7.9 %
Answer: Option A

Who will replace United States Defence Secretary Jim Mattis as acting Pentagon chief?

A. Frank Gallagher
B. Arthur Peres
C. Mike Delfino
D. Patrick Shanahan
Answer: Option D

Name the new exotic planet discovered by researchers outside our solar system in the constellation Cassiopeia.

A. FX126888 r
B. SD687999 s
C. GY789700 d
D. HD219134 b
Answer: Option D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a stamp and a coin to commemorate the Paika rebellion of 1817 in which of the following state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer: Option B

Who launched the First Global Positioning System (GPS) III satellite nicknamed as Vespucci US Military Satellite?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. ESA
Answer: Option C

India’s annual immunisation growth rate has risen to _________ per cent under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mission Indradhanush.

A.Five B.Four C.Seven D.Nine

Correct Ans:Option B

Mission Indradhanush is related with ______?

A.Research B.Rural Development C.Child Vaccination D.Higher Education

Correct Ans:Option C

Which state assembly recently passed anti-mob violence bill?

A.Meghalaya B.Tripura C.Manipur D.Assam

Correct Ans:Option C

US Defence Secretary, who resigned over policy differences with President Trump was _______.

A.James Mattis B.Patrick Shanahan C.Sonny Perdue D.James Richard Perry

Correct Ans:Option A

How much amount has been recently approved by Maharashtra govt for Tembhu irrigation scheme?

A.Rs 2,089 crore B.Rs 3,089 crore C.Rs 1,089 crore D.Rs 4,089 crore

Correct Ans:Option D

The organisers of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games unveiled the latest version of the Games’ budget. The new budget has kept the estimate unchanged at $_____ billion from last year.

A.14.3 B.12.1 C.13.2 D.10.4

Correct Ans:Option B

Who was named as Indian women’s ODI captain for the tour of New Zealand, which begins on January 24?

A.Jhulan Goswami B.Smriti Mandhana C.Mithali Raj D.Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Ans:Option C

Which country will end the year as No. 1 ahead of world champions France in the global rankings released by FIFA recently?

A.Belgium B.France C.Brazil D.Croatia

Correct Ans:Option A

How many crores did Strong rupee pulls in capital markets via foreign investors?

A.Rs 4,000 crores B.Rs 3800 crores C.Rs 2500 crores D.Rs 3600

Correct Ans:Option A

——– and Turkey agreed on avoidance of power vacuum in Syria?

A.USA B.Pakistan C.Indonesia D.France

Correct Ans:Option A

Which country to contribute actively in Maharashtra development projects with tourism enhancing cultural ties?

A.China B.Pakistan C.Saudi Arabia D.Indonesia

Correct Ans:Option A

How many states are States Among Best Performing States Under Maternity Benefit Programme: WCD?

A.3 B.5 C.6 D.7

Correct Ans:Option A

Who Confers Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley B.Shri Suresh Prabhu C.Shri Vijay Krishnan D.Shri Rajesh Sharma

Correct Ans:Option B

How many awards did Indian Railways Bags For Energy Conservation

A.17 awards B.19 awards C.25 awards D.35 awards

Correct Ans:Option A

The book A Rural Manifesto Realising Indias Future through her Villages authored by BJP MP Varun Gandhi released in ———–?

A.Bengaluru B.Chennai C.New Delhi D.Hyderabad

Correct Ans:Option A

InSight lander places its first instrument (SEIS) on ————–?

A.Mars B.Jupiter C.Saturn D.Earth

Correct Ans:Option A

Q1. Under 69 (1) of the Information Technology Act, 2000the central government can direct any agency to intercept, monitor, and decrypt “any information generated, transmitted, received or stored in any computer.
Which of the following are the necessary conditions for invoking the particular section :
1) In the interest of the sovereignty or integrity of India, defence of India, security of the state.
2) Friendly relations with foreign states or public order.
3) For preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above or for investigation of any offence.

a) 1 & 2 only
b) 2 & 3 only
c) 1 & 3only
d) all the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding recently test fired AGNI-IV missile :
1) The indigenously developed sophisticated Agni-IV has 4,000-km strike range and is a two-stage missile.
2) Agni-IV missile is equipped with advanced Avionics, 5th generation On Board Computer and distributed architecture.
3) Ballistic missiles like Agni-I, II and III and IV have been included in the arsenal of the armed forces, giving India an effective deterrence capability.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only
b) 2 & 3 only
c) 1 & 3only
d) all the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Q3. Defence Ministry launched the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region, IFC-IOR.
Which of the following statements with respect to this are true ?
1) The Indian Ocean Region is vital to world trade and economic prosperity of many nations as more than 75% of the world’s maritime trade and 50% of global oil consumption passes through the IOR.
2) The IFC-IOR aims to engage with partner nations and multi-national maritime constructs to develop comprehensive maritime domain awareness and share information on vessels of interest.
3) The IFC-IOR would work towards capability building in the region, coordination of incident response and disaster relief, and in time, also share submarine safety information.

a) 1 & 2 only
b) 2 & 3 only
c) 1 & 3only
d) all the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Q4. 1) The Foreigners (Restricted Areas) Order 1963 states that a Restricted Area Permit (RAP) is required for non-Indians to visit certain areas in India.
2) RAP are required for all visits to the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and parts of the state of Sikkim.
3) While any Indian citizen can have access to these areas without any permit.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only
b) 2 & 3 only
c) 1 & 3only
d) all the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Q5. Which of following natural phenomenons/disasters can trigger a tsunami :
1) Landslides
2) Earthquakes
3) Nuclear explosion
4) Meteorite impact
5) Volcanic eruptions

a) 1,2 & 3 only
b) 3,4 & 5 only
c) 1,2,4 & 5 only
d) 1,2,3,4 & 5

Correct Ans:Option C