29th Dec 2018 Top 50 GK Current affairs MCQs



Who was appointed the deputy managing director of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Ltd?

A. Vinod Seth
B. Bijay Kumar
C. Sathya Batra Das
D. Vishwanath S
Answer: Option B

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launched a ‘Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals (SRPHi)’ for how many cities?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: Option D

Name the Indian junior golfer who won the U.S. Kids Junior Golf World Championship?

A. Aditi Ashok
B. Kiran Matharu
C. Shubham Jaglan
D. Arjun Bhati
Answer: Option D

Who takes over charge as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defense Staff Operations recently?

A. Rajeev Sachdeva
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Natraj Raj
D. Vivek Kumar
Answer: Option A

26th edition of National Children’s Science Congress begins in __________.

A. Bhopal
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Ahmedabad
D. Chandigarh
Answer: Option B

Which state cabinet announced the approval of an online system for mutation of property?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option D

The centre Railways of this Division has developed the AI-powered robot named USTAAD to check for faults in trains.

A. Nagpur Division
B. Mumbai Division
C. Vaadodara Division
D. Jaipur Division
Answer: Option A

Which of the following company bagged orders worth Rs.2,357 crore from APCRDA and MPJNM?

A. Bechtal
B. Arcadis
C. L&T
D. BHEL
Answer: Option C

Who released the book ‘Prince, Patron and Patriarch Maharaja Jagatjit Singh of Kapurthala’?

A. Amarinder Singh
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Narendra Modi
Answer: Option A

Union Ministry for Electronics and Information Technology has announced draft rules of __________ to end the complete encryption system to trace ‘unlawful’ activities for better national security.

A. Cyber Encryption (Updating) Rules 2018
B. Information Security (Amendment) Rules 2018
C. Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2018
D. Software Encryption (Restriction) Rules 2018
Answer: Option C

This ministry signs MoU to Develop A Mobile Audio Guide App For 5 Iconic Sites.

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
C. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D. Minister of State for Tourism
Answer: Option D

Divya Patidar Joshi was crowned as Mrs. India My Identity Beauty Pageant 2018. She belongs to the state of;

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option B

SPJIMR hosted the 12th Annual Indian Subcontinent Decision Sciences Institute (ISDSI). The theme of this international conference is;

A. To disseminate knowledge and share experience in dealing with advances in business and management
B. Advanced and Emerging Applications
C. Data-Driven Decision Making in the Digital Age
D. Challenges in business management amidst fast changing environmental concerns.
Answer: Option C

Which country imposed a monthly limit on the amount of Indian currency?

A. Malaysia
B. Nepal
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh
Answer: Option B

Who has been conferred with the ‘Champions of Change’ award by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu in Delhi?

A. Devendra Fadnavis
B. N. Biren Singh
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Mamata Banerjee
Answer: Option B

An Indian-American, Rajesh Subramaniam was appointed as the President and Chief Executive Officer of __________.

A. Walmart
B. Amazon
C. PayPal
D. FedEx
Answer: Option D

Russia planned to introduce the new type of strategic weapon. It was named as;

A. Silbervogel system
B. Sosna-R system
C. Avangard system
D. PBK-500U Drel system
Answer: Option C

The 41st meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee was held in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Patna
D. Mumbai
Answer: Option A

Which of the following has been awarded Best Capital City in the Solid Waste Management in the Swachh Survekshan 2018 rankings?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Bangalore
D. Ahmedabad
Answer: Option A

Which company emerged as the most profitable Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in 2017-18?

A. Power Grid Corporation
B. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
Answer: Option C

Where is the headquarters of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) located?

A.Kolkata B.Srinagar C.New Delhi D.Hyderabad

Correct Ans:Option C

Which of the following has been awarded Best Capital City in the Solid Waste Management in the Swachh Survekshan 2018 rankings?

A.Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) B.Greater Mysuru Municipal Corporation (GMMC) C.Greater Bengaluru Municipal Corporation (GBMC) D.Greater Allahabad Municipal Corporation (GAMC)

Correct Ans:Option A

Who is the Prime Minister of Nepal?

A.Sher Bahadur Deuba B.Sushil Koirala C.K.P.Sharma Oli D.Sher Bahadur Deuba

Correct Ans:Option C

Where is the Dharahara tower, which was recently on news, located?
A.Bangladesh B.India C.Nepal D.Bhutan

Correct Ans:Option C

Who is the Minister of Earth Sciences?

A.Jitendra Singh B.Anil Madhav Dave C.Harsh Vardhan D.Ghulam Nabi Azad

Correct Ans:Option C

How much did the L&T’s construction arm bag from APCRDA and MPJNM?

A.Rs.2,250 crore B.Rs.2,357 crore C.Rs.2,685 crore D.Rs.2,879 crore

Correct Ans:Option B

Under which category did the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) place Ganges River Dolphins in Red list?

A.Critically endangered B.Endangered C.Vulnerable D.Near Threatened

Correct Ans:Option B

Which Indian state is home to 50% of the total world’s population of Olive Ridleys and about 90% of Indian population of sea turtles?

A.Tamil Nadu B.Odisha C.Kerala D.West Bengal

Correct Ans:Option B

Under the recently proposed Triple Talaq Bill, giving instant triple talaq will be illegal and void, and will attract a jail term of ________ years for the husband.

A.Five B.Four C.Three D.Two

Correct Ans:Option C

Government is palnning to infuse ________ into seven public sector banks (PSBs).

A.Rs.21,515 crore B.Rs.35,783 crore C.Rs.28,615 crore D.Rs.2,856 crore

Correct Ans:Option C

In NITI Aayog’s Second Delta Ranking of Aspirational Districts Programme, which district has shown the most improvement overall?

A.Aurangabad B.Hailakandi C.Nuapada D.Virudhunagar

Correct Ans:Option D

Who is appointed as the President and CEO of FedEx Express?

A.Rahul Agarwal B.David L Cunningham C.Shirley Ann Jackson D.Rajesh Subramaniam

Correct Ans:Option D

Russia successfully tested hypersonic missile ________.

A.Avangard B.RS-28 Sarmat C.Kinzhal D.RS-26 Rubezh

Correct Ans:Option A

Who takes over charge as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defense Staff Operations recently?

A.Rajeev Sachdeva B.Suresh Kumar C.Natraj Raj D.Vivek Kumar

Correct Ans:Option A

Who conferred Champions of Change award to Manipur CM N Biren Singh?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu B.Shri Suresh Prabhu C.Shri Naresh Kumar D.Shri Karthick Kumar

Correct Ans:Option A

President Ram Nath Kovind recently gave assent to two Bills from Tamil Nadu and ___________.

A.Assam B.Himachal Pradesh C.Odisha D.Telangana

Correct Ans:Option B

Madhya Pradesh’s Divya Patidar Joshi crowned Mrs. India 2018 title ——–?

A.New Delhi B.Mumbai C.Hyderabad D.Chennai

Correct Ans:Option A

Who got Tansen Samman award recently ?

A.Manju Mehta B.Nithya Vasudevan C.Anoushka Shankar D.Nikhil Banerjee.

Correct Ans:Option A

Which company emerged as the most profitable Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in 2017-18?

A.Power Grid Corporation B.National Thermal Power Corporation Limited C.Indian Oil Corporation D.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Ans:Option C

Israel’s Parliament, the Knesset, voted 102-2 to dissolve the government, triggering early general elections for ____, 2019.

A.April 9 B.April 15 C.April 20 D.April 5

Correct Ans:Option A

What is the name of the Parliament of Israel?

A.Majlis B.Seimas C.Diet D.Knesset

Correct Ans:Option D

Which state Declares Kuno As National Park ?

A.Madhya Pradesh B.Kerala C.Tamil Nadu D.Himachal Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Dwijing Festival Begins in ———?

A.Assam B.Tamil nadu C.Kerala D.Bihar

Correct Ans:Option A

Four day 12th Annual ISDSI Conference commenced in ———-?

A.Mumbai B.Chennai C.Hyderabad D.New Delhi

Correct Ans:Option A

Consider the following statements regarding NIMZ (National Investment and Manufacturing Zones ) :
1) NIMZs are envisaged as large areas of developed land with the requisite eco-system for promoting world class manufacturing activity.
2) The main objective of Special Economic Zones is promotion of exports, while NIMZs are based on the principle of industrial growth in partnership with States and focuses on manufacturing growth and employment generation.
3) NIMZs are different from SEZs in terms of size, level of infrastructure planning, governance structures related to regulatory procedures, and exit policies.

Which of the above statements are true ?
a) 1 & 2 only
b ) 2 & 3only
c) 1 & 3 only
d) all of the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following statements regarding North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 are true :
1) In order to promote employment in the North East States, Government is incentivizing primarily the MSME Sector through this scheme. Government is also providing specific incentive through the scheme to generate employment.
2) Under the scheme centre will provide GST reimbursement for 10 years from the commencement of commercial production by a unit.
3) Under the employment incentive scheme,govt.shall pay employer’s contribution of EPF in addition to govt.s EPS contribution.

a) 1 & 2 only
b ) 2 & 3only
c) 1 & 3 only
d) all of the above

Correct Ans:Option C

Consider the following statements with respect to (GGD) green good deeds campaign :
1) The campaign lauds small positive actions performed by individuals or organisations to strengthen the cause of environmental protection.
2) Various activities covered under GGDs like cleanliness drives within the school campus, carry out waste segregation into biodegradable and non-biodegradable, paper re-cycling and conducting tree plantation drives etc. are being implemented across the country by the students.
3) The campaign aims to broad its base with involvement of teachers, students and other voluntary organisations.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only
b ) 2 & 3only
c) 1 & 3 only
d) all of the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Consider the following statements regarding the Electoral bond scheme :
1) All political parties registered under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 shall be eligible to receive electoral bonds.
2) Electoral Bonds shall be valid for fifteen calendar days from the date of issue and no payment shall be made to any payee Political Party if the Electoral Bond is deposited after expiry of the validity period.
3) The Electoral Bonds shall be encashed by an eligible Political Party only through a Bank account with the Authorized Bank.

Which of the above statements are true ?
a) 1 & 2 only
b ) 2 & 3only
c) 1 & 3 only
d) all of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

Which of the following ocean currents are warm currents :
1) Agulhas current
2) Mozambique current
3) Oyashio current
4) Gulf stream
5) Western Australian current

a)1,2 & 3 only
b) 1,2 & 4 only
c) 3,4 & 5 only
d) all of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2018 was passed by which body on December 27, 2018?
a) Lok Sabha
b) Rajya Sabha
c) Parliament
d) President

Correct Ans:Option A

Which state in December 2018 agreed to implement the recommendations of 7th Pay Commission?
a) Rajasthan
b) Maharashtra
c) Haryana
d) Telangana

Correct Ans:Option B

Train 18’ officially became fastest train of which country recently?
a) Japan
b) Russia
c) India
d) Italy

Correct Ans:Option C

Which organisation recently launched the Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals (SRPHi)?
a) Securities Exchange Board of India
b) NITI Aayog
c) Ministry of Commerce
d) Reserve Bank of India

Correct Ans:Option D

Which state will get its own High Court from January 2019?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Telangana
c) Goa
d) Puducherry

Correct Ans:Option A

The Indian Railways has decided to give how much concession in fares to Transgender senior citizens?
a) 50 percent
b) 80 percent
c) 40 percent
d) 60 percent

Correct Ans:Option C

Which Arab nation has resumed diplomatic services in its embassy in Syria after 6 years of suspension?
a) Saudi Arabia
b) UAE
c) Qatar
d) Bahrain

Correct Ans:Option B

Who was appointed as India’s new chief boxing coach?
a) CA Kuttappa
b) Vijender Singh
c) Mohammed Ali Qamar
d) Akhil Kumar

Correct Ans:Option A

Which Indian cricketer has surpassed Rahul Dravid’s Indian record of scoring most overseas runs in a calendar year?
a) Karun Nair
b) Suresh Raina
c) Rohit Sharma
d) Virat Kohli

Correct Ans:Option D

Which city is hosting the 42nd Indian Social Science Congress (ISSC)?
a) Allahabad
b) Bhubaneswar
c) Bhopal
d) Ranchi

Correct Ans:Option B