30th Dec 2018, Top 40 GK Current Affairs MCQs



2019 International Camel festival will be held in __________.

A. Mogadishu, Somalia
B. Khartoum, Sudan
C. Selcuk, Turkey
D. Rajasthan, India
Answer: Option D

For which country, India announces INR 4,500 crore assistance recently?

A. Bahrain
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
Answer: Option D

Who among the following was named as the Balkan Athlete of the Year for 2018?

A. Luka Modric
B. Lionel Messi
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Antoine Griezmann
Answer: Option A

The government of India has decided to infuse Rs 2,159 crore in the bank of __________.

A. Canara Bank
B. United Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. IDBI Bank
Answer: Option B

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of new Andhra HC?

A. C.V.Nagarjuna Reddy
B. P.V.Sanjay Kumar.
C. M.S.Ramachandra Rao
D. Chagari Praveen Kumar
Answer: Option D

Recently, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) launched a toll-free number to file complaints through Common Service Centre (CSC). The toll-free number is;

A. 12343
B. 13333
C. 13433
D. 14433
Answer: Option D

The 6th International Rice Research Institute will be constructed in the campus of;

A. CARI, Port Blair
B. NSRTC, Varanasi
C. CSSRI, Haryana
D. ICAR, Goa
Answer: Option B

As per the RBI data, which bank topped in the List Of Banks Penalising Staff For Fraud in 2015-2017?

A. ICICI
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer: Option A

India signs two Bilateral MoUs between these two countries in the area of Biotechnology on 28th December 2018.

A. Peru and Spain
B. Chile and Korea
C. Mexico and Cuba
D. Cuba and Korea
Answer: Option D

President Ram Nath Kovind approved Early Childhood Care and Education Centers (Registration and Regulation) Bill 2017 for which of the following state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer: Option B

World’s busiest single-runway airport after Mumbai, recently sold for USD 3.7 bn is ____________.

A. Fukuoka Airport, Japan
B. Wuhan, China
C. Gatwick Airport, London
D. Lima, Peru
Answer: Option C

Ambika Prasad Panda was appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of __________.

A. CCL
B. SECL
C. MCL
D. BCCL
Answer: Option B

Which is the least improved district in the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme?

A. Hailakandi, Assam
B. Kiphire, Nagaland
C. Pakur, Jharkhand
D. Koraput, Odisha
Answer: Option C

Which country approved the issue ‘Panda bond’ in Chinese currency, recently?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines
Answer: Option B

Indian Railways announced __________ fare concession for transgender senior citizens.

A. 30%
B. 40%
C. 45%
D. 50%
Answer: Option B

For which project, The Union Cabinet forms a three-member crew to be sent to space for at least seven days.

A. NISAR
B. AVATAR
C. Gaganyaan
D. Chandrayaan
Answer: Option C

Where was the 41st meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Surat
D. Chadigarh
Answer: Option A

Name the person who become the first one to complete a solo trek across Antarctica.

A. Jeb Corliss
B. Adrian Ballinger
C. Colin Timothy O’Brady
D. Brandon Semenuk
Answer: Option C

Which bank pipped Tata Group as India’s largest business house worth Rs. 10.40 lakh crore?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. RBL Bank
D. Vijaya Bank
Answer: Option A

The Scientist from this Institute have developed world’s Thinnest Material by making usage of Magnesium Diboride.

A. IIT Indore
B. IIT-Guwahati
C. IIT Gandhinagar
D. IIT Bhubaneswar
Answer: Option C

Which of the following State’s cancer Institute won two world records, the Guinness World Records and High Range World Records by the cancer institute?

A.Karnataka B.Gujarat C.Uttar Pradesh D.Telangana

Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following short film won the best short documentary award at Asia South East Short Film Festival recently held at Phnom Penh in Cambodia?

A.Sprout B.Suddenly Last Summer C.Finding Beauty in Garbage D.Night Fishing

Correct Ans:Option C

Which of the following Bill will replace the existing regulator Central Council of Homoeopathy?

A.Indian Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018 B.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018 C.Indian Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2017 D.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Who was awarded gold medal by the Systems Society of India (SSI) during the 42nd National Systems Conference?

A.Nripendra Misra B.G.Madhavan Nair C.K.Sivan D.Ajit Doval

Correct Ans:Option C

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a panel on economic capital framework, which will be headed by ________.

A.Bimal Jalan B.Raghuram Rajan C.Viral V Acharya D.N S Vishwanathan

Correct Ans:Option A

The recently launched 11 projects under Yamuna Action Plan (YAP) III are located in three drainage zones namely Kondli, Rithala and _________ in Delhi.

A.Wazirpur B.Vasant kunj C.Okhla D.Madangir

Correct Ans:Option C

Women’s National Boxing Championship to begin from 31 December in _________.

A.Odisha B.Karnataka C.Punjab D.Maharashtra

Correct Ans:Option B

The 26th International Camel Festival will be held in _________, Rajasthan.

A.Jodhpur B.Khimsar C.Jaisalmer D.Bikaner

Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds?

A.State Bank of India B.Canara Bank C.Indian Bank D.United Bank of India

Correct Ans:Option A

An electoral bond will be valid for _____ days from the date of issue.

A.30 B.10 C.15 D.25

Correct Ans:Option C

Where will India submit its second Biennial Update Report (BUR) which was approved by the Cabinet?

A.United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) B.United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) C.United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) D.World Health Organization (WHO)

Correct Ans:Option A

Cabinet approved the listing of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on the stock exchanges through _________.

A.Initial Public Offering (IPO) B.Initial Private Offering (IPO) C.Intellectual Property Offering (IPO) D.Intellectual Public Offering (IPO)

Correct Ans:Option A

Forty First Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Held in ——?

A.New Delhi B.Chennai C.Hyderabad D.Secunderabad

Correct Ans:Option A

Ministry Signs MoU To Develop A Mobile Audio Guide App For ———– iconic sites?

A.5 B.8 C.7 D.9

Correct Ans:Option A

Gaganyaan: Centre Approves ——– for Human Space Mission?

A.10,000 crores B.16,000 crores C.26,000 crores D.32,000 crores

Correct Ans:Option A

Which country Caps Expenditure Of Its Citizens In India?

A.Nepal B.Pakistan C.Denmark D.Indonesia

Correct Ans:Option A

Which country Launches First Messaging App?

A.Turkmenistan B.Pakistan C.Indonesia D.Saudi Arabia

Correct Ans:Option A