31st Dec 2018 Top 30 GK Current affairs MCQs



Which of the following State’s cancer Institute won two world records, the Guinness World Records and High Range World Records by the cancer institute?

A.Karnataka
B.Gujarat
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Telangana

Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following short film won the best short documentary award at Asia South East Short Film Festival recently held at Phnom Penh in Cambodia?

A.Sprout
B.Suddenly Last Summer
C.Finding Beauty in Garbage
D.Night Fishing

Correct Ans:Option C

Which of the following Bill will replace the existing regulator Central Council of Homoeopathy?

A.Indian Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018
B.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018
C.Indian Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2017
D.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Who was awarded gold medal by the Systems Society of India (SSI) during the 42nd National Systems Conference?

A.Nripendra Misra
B.G.Madhavan Nair
C.K.Sivan
D.Ajit Doval

Correct Ans:Option C

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a panel on economic capital framework, which will be headed by ________.

A.Bimal Jalan
B.Raghuram Rajan
C.Viral V Acharya
D.N S Vishwanathan

Correct Ans:Option A

The recently launched 11 projects under Yamuna Action Plan (YAP) III are located in three drainage zones namely Kondli, Rithala and _________ in Delhi.

A.Wazirpur
B.Vasant kunj
C.Okhla
D.Madangir

Correct Ans:Option C

Women’s National Boxing Championship to begin from 31 December in _________.

A.Odisha
B.Karnataka
C.Punjab
D.Maharashtra

Correct Ans:Option B

The 26th International Camel Festival will be held in _________, Rajasthan.

A.Jodhpur
B.Khimsar
C.Jaisalmer
D.Bikaner

Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds?

A.State Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Indian Bank
D.United Bank of India

Correct Ans:Option A

An electoral bond will be valid for _____ days from the date of issue.

A.30
B.10
C.15
D.25

Correct Ans:Option C

Where will India submit its second Biennial Update Report (BUR) which was approved by the Cabinet?

A.United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
B.United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
C.United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
D.World Health Organization (WHO)

Correct Ans:Option A

Cabinet approved the listing of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on the stock exchanges through _________.

A.Initial Public Offering (IPO)
B.Initial Private Offering (IPO)
C.Intellectual Property Offering (IPO)
D.Intellectual Public Offering (IPO)

Correct Ans:Option A

Forty First Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Held in ——?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad

Correct Ans:Option A

Ministry Signs MoU To Develop A Mobile Audio Guide App For ———– iconic sites?

A.5
B.8
C.7
D.9

Correct Ans:Option A

Gaganyaan: Centre Approves ——– for Human Space Mission?

A.10,000 crores
B.16,000 crores
C.26,000 crores
D.32,000 crores

Correct Ans:Option A

Which country Caps Expenditure Of Its Citizens In India?

A.Nepal
B.Pakistan
C.Denmark
D.Indonesia

Correct Ans:Option A

Which country Launches First Messaging App?

A.Turkmenistan
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia

Correct Ans:Option A

Which sportsperson has won the 2018 Balkan Athlete of the year?
a) Luka Modric
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Simona Halep
d) Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Ans:Option A

Which city was awarded Best Capital City in the Solid Waste Management in the Swachh
Survekshan 2018 rankings?
a) New Delhi
b) Hyderabad
c) Pune
d) Dehradun

Correct Ans:Option B

Indian Railways has developed which AI-powered robot to check for faults in trains?
a) Madad
b) Milap
c) Cris
d) Ustaad

Correct Ans:Option D

Which Indian organisation has launched a ‘Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals
(SRPHi)’?
a) SEBI
b) SBI
c) RBI
d) IRDAI

Correct Ans:Option C

The unique Chapparam (Chariot) festival 2018 has started in which of the following states?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Who is the author of the book “Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We
Came From”?
a) Ashok Rajagopalan
b) Tony Joseph
c) Roopa Pai
d) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

Correct Ans:Option B

Which city is the venue of the 12th Global Healthcare Summit 2018?
a) Ujjain
b) Hyderabad
c) Mumbai
d) Jaipur

Correct Ans:Option C

India is mandated to submit 2nd Biennial Update Report (BUR) on greenhouse gas
inventory to which international organisation?
a) UNICEF
b) WHO
c) UNODC
d) UNFCCC

Correct Ans:Option D

Which union ministry has recently brought a booklet on cyber safety for school children?
a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
b) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
c) Ministry of Home Affairs
d) Ministry of Science and Technology

Correct Ans:Option C

The Union Cabinet has recently approved Amendment in the POCSO Act of 2012. The act
is related to which of the following causes?
a) SC/ST Atrocity law
b) Women Safety
c) Public Safety
d) Child sexual abuse

Correct Ans:Option D

IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.