Basic Electrical MCQs – General Science MCQs – 2

A parallel A.C circuit in resonance will
(A) Have high impedance
(B) Generate maximum noise
(C) Generate maximum heat
(D) Generate maximum power
Answer: Option A

Two resistors of 2 k-ohm value each and 1 watt rating are connected in series. The net resistance and wattage value will be
(A) 4 k-ohm, 2 watt
(B) 1 k-ohm, ½ watt
(C) 4 k-ohm, 1 watt
(D) 2 k-ohm, 2 watt
Answer: Option A

Sheath is used in the cables to
(A) Prevent the moisture from entering the cable
(B) Provide the strength to the cable
(C) Avoid the chances of the rust on the strands
(D) Provide proper insulation
Answer: Option A

The voltage stress is maximum in the cable
(A) At the surface of the earth
(B) At the surface of the conductor
(C) At the surface of the insulator
(D) At the surface of the armouring
Answer: Option C

A coil having an inductance of 100 mH is carrying a current of 100 A. If the current is reduced to zero in 0.02 sec, the self induced e.m.f will be
(A) 125 V
(B) 250 V
(C) 375 V
(D) 500 V
Answer: Option A

Which of the following is the poorest conductor of electricity?
(A) Silver
(B) Copper
(C) Aluminium
(D) Carbon
Answer: Option D

If the potential difference across a parallel plate air capacitor is increased, the electric field intensity between the plates will increase
(A) In same proportion
(B) Double the proportion
(C) As square of the change
(D) As square root of the change
Answer: Option B

The power factor at resonance in R-L-C parallel circuit is
(A) 0.5 lagging
(B) 0.5 leading
(C) Unity
(D) Zero
Answer: Option C

A 10 cm long conductor is linked with a magnetic field of 1 weber/sq. m. When a current of 10 A passes through it, it will experience a force of
(A) 0.01 N
(B) 0.1 N
(C) 1 N
(D) 10 N
Answer: Option C

The energy requirement for an industrial application is 1000 kW. hr. If heat losses account for 20%, the total energy to be supplied is
(A) 1200 kW hr
(B) 800 kW hr
(C) 1250 kW hr
(D) 750 kW hr
Answer: Option C