Basic Electrical MCQs – General Science MCQs – 8

The internal impedance of an accurate voltmeter should be
(A) As low as possible
(B) Low
(C) Negligible
(D) Very high
Answer: Option D

A moving coil instrument can be used to measure
(A) Low frequency alternating current
(B) High frequency alternating current
(C) Direct current
(D) Direct current and alternating current both
Answer: Option C

Which of the following statement is true?
(A) A galvanometer with low resistance in series is an ammeter
(B) A galvanometer with high resistance in series is an ammeter
(C) A galvanometer with high resistance in parallel is a voltmeter
(D) A galvanometer with low resistance in parallel is a voltmeter
Answer: Option A

High current of the order of 100 A can be measured by an ammeter of 0 – 1 A rating by using
(A) Shunt
(B) Capacitor
(C) R-C network
(D) Current transformer
Answer: Option D

The insulation resistance of cables, transformers etc is measured by following instrument
(A) Wheatstone bridge
(B) Kelvin bridge
(C) Meggar
(D) Decade box
Answer: Option C

A watt meter can be connected to a high current circuit by using
(A) Eddy current transformer
(B) Potential transformer
(C) Current transformer
(D) Shunt
Answer: Option C

The Wheatstone bridge is used to measure
(A) Low value of current
(B) High value of current
(C) High value of voltage
(D) Resistance value
Answer: Option D

The internal resistance of all milliammeter must be very low for
(A) High resistance
(B) High accuracy
(C) Maximum voltage drop across the meter
(D) Minimum effect on the current in the circuit
Answer: Option D

The internal resistance of the voltmeter must be very high in order to have
(A) High voltage range
(B) Minimum current through the meter
(C) Maximum loading effect
(D) More current supplied by the voltage source
Answer: Option D

Friction losses are more in the following type of instrument
(A) Dynamometer type
(B) Moving coil type
(C) Moving iron type
(D) Null balance type
Answer: Option A

A D.C voltmeter can be directly used to measure
(A) Power factor
(B) Insulation resistance
(C) Frequency
(D) Polarity
Answer: Option A