Chemistry Top MCQs – 10

The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of
(A) 1 proton only
(B) 1 proton + 2 neutrons
(C) 1 neutron only
(D) 1 electron only
Answer: Option A

The mass of P4O10 that will be obtained from the reaction of 1.33 gram of P4 and 5.07 of oxygen is
(A) 2.05 gram
(B) 3.05 gram
(C) 4.05 gram
(D) 5.05 gram
Answer: Option B

The monomer of polythene is
(A) Vinyl chloride
(B) Ethylene
(C) Ethyl alcohol
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

The most malleable metal is
(A) Platinum
(B) Silver
(C) Iron
(D) Gold
Answer: Option D

The gas used in the manufacture of vegetable oil from vegetable is
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon dioxide
Answer: Option A

The most electropositive elements among the following is
(A) Na
(B) Ca
(C) K
(D) Cs
Answer: Option D

The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
(A) Cineole
(B) Engenol
(C) Geraniol
(D) Limonene
Answer: Option A

The major constituent of air is
(A) Nitrogen
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Oxygen
(D) Hydrogen
Answer: Option A

The main chemical constituent of clay is
(A) Silicon oxide
(B) Aluminium borosilicate
(C) Zeolites
(D) Aluminium silicate
Answer: Option D

Most commonly used bleaching agent is
(A) Alcohol
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Chlorine
(D) Sodium chloride
Answer: Option C