Chemistry Top MCQs – 11

The electron was first identified by
(A) J. J. Thompson
(B) J. Kepler
(C) D. Rutherford
(D) James Chadwick
Answer: Option A

For purifying drinking water alum is used
(A) For coagulation of mud particles
(B) To kill bacteria
(C) To remove salts
(D) To remove gases
Answer: Option A

Which is the future fuel?
(A) Ethanol
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Methane
(D) Natural Gas
Answer: Option D

In the structure of Anti-Matter, the Electron is equivalent to
(A) Photon
(B) Positron
(C) Muon
(D) Quark
Answer: Option B

The chemical symbol of Sodium is
(A) S
(B) So
(C) Na
(D) K
Answer: Option C

N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
(A) N2 fixation
(B) Industrial pollution
(C) Nitrogen cycle
(D) Absorption of N2
Answer: Option C

Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?
(A) By cyanobacteria
(B) By electrical discharges in the atmosphere
(C) By industrially synthesised fertilizer
(D) By denitrification
Answer: Option D

Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits?
(A) Methane
(B) Ethane
(C) Ethylene
(D) Acetylene
Answer: Option C

Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds? (A) Phosphorus
(B) Sulphur
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon
Answer: Option D

The hottest part of the gas flame is known as
(A) Luminous zone
(B) Dark zone
(C) Blue zone
(D) Non-luminous zone
Answer: Option D