Chemistry Top MCQs – 13

Air is a/an
(A) Compound
(B) Element
(C) Electrolyte
(D) Mixture
Answer: Option D

Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
(A) Tritium
(B) Deuterium
(C) Protium
(D) Yttrium
Answer: Option D

Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
(A) It is a sterilising agent
(B) It dissolves the impurities of water
(C) It is a reducing agent
(D) It is an oxidising agent
Answer: Option D

The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
(A) Osmosis
(B) Deliquescence
(C) Efflorescence
(D) Desiccation
Answer: Option B

The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
(A) Bromine
(B) Fluorine
(C) Chlorine
(D) Sulphur
Answer: Option D

Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
(A) Chlorine
(B) Washing soda
(C) Potassium permanganate
(D) Bleaching powder
Answer: Option B

Washing soda is the common name for
(A) Sodium carbonate
(B) Calcium bicarbonate
(C) Sodium bicarbonate
(D) Calcium carbonate
Answer: Option A

Tetraethyl lead is used as
(A) Pain killer
(B) Fire extinguisher
(C) Mosquito repellent
(D) Petrol additive
Answer: Option D

The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is
(A) Argon
(B) Xenon
(C) Helium
(D) Krypton
Answer: Option C

Heavy water is
(A) Deuterium oxide
(B) PH7
(C) Rain water
(D) Tritium oxide
Answer: Option A