Chemistry Top MCQs – 3

Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to
(A) Increase the alkalinity of the soil
(B) Increase the acidity of the soil
(C) Restore nitrates to the soil
(D) Make the soil more porous
Answer: Option A

Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography?
(A) Aluminium hydroxide
(B) Potassium nitrate
(C) Silver bromide
(D) Sodium chloride
Answer: Option C

Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
(A) It has a high boiling point
(B) It has a high dipole moment
(C) It has a high specific heat
(D) It has no colour
Answer: Option B

Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
(A) Potassium chloride
(B) Potassium carbonate
(C) Potassium hydroxide
(D) Sodium bicarbonate
Answer: Option D

What does happen when water is condensed into ice?
(A) Heat is absorbed
(B) Heat is released
(C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) Ozone
Answer: Option B

The chief constituent of gobar (cow dung) gas is
(A) Ethane
(B) Methane
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Carbon dioxide
Answer: Option B

The reaction which converts sugar solution into alcohol is an example of
(A) Saponification
(B) Hydrogenation
(C) Fermentation
(D) Hydrolysis
Answer: Option C

In which of the following pairs, the two substances forming the pair are chemically most dissimilar?
(A) Sugar and paper
(B) Butter and paraffin wax
(C) Chalk and marble
(D) Charcoal and diamond
Answer: Option B

The agent which is oxidized in photosynthesis is
(A) Sunlight
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Water
(D) Chlorophyll
Answer: Option D