Chemistry Top MCQs – 5

Soil acidity is generally corrected by
(A) Proper irrigation
(B) Adding sodium hydroxide
(C) Liming
(D) Application of fertilizers
Answer: Option C

Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
(A) They are not needed now as anti-knock agents
(B) They tower the efficiency of the engine
(C) They cause less pollution
(D) To reduce the cost of petrol
Answer: Option C

Sulphur is not present in
(A) Iron pyrites
(B) Gypsum
(C) Coal
(D) Chlorapatite
Answer: Option D

The frequency of which of the following is the highest?
(A) Gamma rays
(B) Light waves
(C) Micro waves
(D) Radio waves
Answer: Option A

The purest form of water can be obtained from
(A) A deep tube-well
(B) A running stream
(C) A hot water spring
(D) A heavy shower of rain
Answer: Option D

The main use of salt in the diet is to
(A) Make the taste of food better
(B) Produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food
(C) Ease the process of cooking
(D) Increase the solubility of food particles in water
Answer: Option B

The oil used in the froth floatation process is
(A) Coconut oil
(B) Olive oil
(C) Kerosene oil
(D) Pine oil
Answer: Option D

The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a
(A) Thermoplastic
(B) Thermoset
(C) Chemical compound
(D) Polymer
Answer: Option B

The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
(A) N3- > O2- > F- > Na+
(B) N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-
(C) Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-
(D) O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-
Answer: Option A

The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
(A) Na
(B) Ag
(C) Hg
(D) Fe
Answer: Option D