Chemistry Top MCQs – 7

The most commonly used bleaching agent is
(A) Alcohol
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Chlorine
(D) Sodium chlorine
Answer: Option C

The ore which is found in abundance in India is
(A) Monazite (B) Fluorspar
(C) Bauxite
(D) Magnetite
Answer: Option A

The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
(A) 1.00 gram
(B) 4.00 gram
(C) 8.00 gram
(D) 4 × 6.02 × 1023 gram
Answer: Option B

The hydronium ion is
(A) H+
(B) HO-
(C) H?+
(D) H3O+
Answer: Option D

The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
(A) Orissa coast
(B) Travancore coast
(C) West Bengal coast
(D) Gujarat coast
Answer: Option B

The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is
(A) Chain isomerism
(B) Functional group isomerism
(C) Positional isomerism
(D) Metamerism
Answer: Option C

The mass number of an atom is equal to
(A) The number of protons
(B) The number of protons and electrons
(C) The number of nucleons
(D) The number of neutrons
Answer: Option C

The molecular formula of phosphorous is
(A) P1
(B) P2
(C) P3
(D) P4
Answer: Option D

The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
(A) Dalton’s law
(B) Gay Lussac’s law
(C) Henry’s law
(D) Raoult’s law
Answer: Option C

The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun’s ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
(A) Helium
(B) Ozone
(C) Oxygen
(D) Methane
Answer: Option B