Chemistry Top MCQs – 8

What are the numbers of moles of CO? which contains 16 g of oxygen?
(A) 0.5 mole
(B) 0.2 mole
(C) 0.4 mole
(D) 0.25 mole
Answer: Option A

The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because
(A) Was used initially for making bottles of soda(carbonated drink)
(B) Is made using soda(sodium carbonate)
(C) Was initially used for storing sodium carbonate
(D) Is made using soda lime
Answer: Option B

The iron ore magnetite consists of
(A) Fe2O3
(B) Fe3OH4
(C) FeCO3
(D) 3Fe2O3 & 3H2O
Answer: Option A

The most important ore of aluminium is
(A) Bauxite
(B) Magnetite
(C) Haematite
(D) Monazite
Answer: Option A

The National Chemical Laboratory (INDIA) is situated in
(A) New Delhi
(B) Bangalore
(C) Pune
(D) Patna
Answer: Option C

The main active constituent of tea and coffee is
(A) Nicotine
(B) Chlorophyll
(C) Caffeine
(D) Aspirin
Answer: Option C

Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be
(A) 2 : 16 : 2
(B) 2 : 16 : 1
(C) 1 : 16 : 2
(D) 1 : 1 : 1
Answer: Option C

The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
(A) p-electrons in Ne (Z = 10)
(B) s-electrons in Mg (Z = 12)
(C) d-electrons in Fe (Z = 26)
(D) p-electrons in CI (Z = 17)
Answer: Option D

The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by
(A) RNA molecules
(B) Nucleotides
(C) DNA molecules
(D) Enzymes
Answer: Option C

The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are
(A) Contrabands
(B) Lead in bullets
(C) Narcotics
(D) Genuine coins from counterfeit coins
Answer: Option D