Chemistry Top MCQs – 9

Zone refining is used for the purification of
(A) Au
(B) Ge
(C) Ag
(D) Cu
Answer: Option B

The hardest form of carbon is
(A) Coke
(B) Graphite
(C) Diamond
(D) Charcoal
Answer: Option C

The inert gases are _________ in water
(A) Sparingly soluble
(B) Insoluble
(C) Soluble
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

The most electronegative element among the following is
(A) Sodium
(B) Bromine
(C) Fluorine
(D) Oxygen
Answer: Option C

The luster of a metal is due to
(A) Its high density
(B) Its high polishing
(C) Its chemical inertness
(D) Presence of free electrons
Answer: Option D

The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 – CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 – CH – NH + H2O is an example of
(A) An addition reaction
(B) A condensation reaction
(C) An oxidation reaction
(D) An elimination reaction
Answer: Option B

The nucleus of an atom consists of
(A) Electrons and neutrons
(B) Electrons and protons
(C) Protons and neutrons
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
(A) He
(B) Ne
(C) Ar
(D) Xe
Answer: Option C

The first metal used by man was
(A) Iron
(B) Copper
(C) Gold
(D) Bronze
Answer: Option B

The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
(A) H2 at -73°C
(B) CH4 at 300 K
(C) N2 at 1,027°C
(D) O2 at 0°C
Answer: Option A