Computer Top MCQs – 1

OS’ computer abbreviation usually means?
(A) Order of Significance
(B) Open Software
(C) Operating System
(D) Optical Sensor
Answer: Option C

‘.MOV’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) Image file
(B) Animation/movie file
(C) Audio file
(D) MS Office document
Answer: Option B

‘.MPG’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) WordPerfect Document file
(B) MS Office document
(C) Animation/movie file
(D) Image file
Answer: Option C

What is part of a database that holds only one type of information?
(A) Report
(B) Field
(C) Record
(D) File
Answer: Option B

Who Founded Google Inc?
(A) Mark Zuckerberg
(B) Larry Page & Sergey Brin
(C) Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn
(D) Steve Case & Jeff Bezos
Answer: Option B

Who is the Founder & CEO of Facebook?
(A) Mark Zuckerberg
(B) Mark Daniel
(C) Jeff Bezos
(D) Dennis Ritchie
Answer: Option A

Who developed Yahoo?
(A) Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson
(B) David Filo & Jerry Yang
(C) Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn
(D) Steve Case & Jeff Bezos
Answer: Option B

‘DB’ computer abbreviation usually means?
(A) Database
(B) Double Byte
(C) Data Block
(D) Driver Boot
Answer: Option A

‘.INI’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) Image file
(B) System file
(C) Hypertext related file
(D) Image Color Matching Profile file
Answer: Option B

The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is?
(A) 48.4 kHz
(B) 22,050 Hz
(C) 44.1 kHz
(D) 48 kHz
Answer: Option C