Computer Top MCQs – 11

What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?
(A) GB (B) UK (C) EN (D) EG
Answer: Option B

What is a MAC?
(A) A Computer made by Apple
(B) Memory Address Corruption
(C) Mediocre Apple Computer
(D) Media Access Control
Answer: Option D

This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?
(A) Chernobyl
(B) Jerusalem
(C) Melissa
(D) I Love You
Answer: Option B

A program that neither replicates or copies itself, but does damage or compromises the security of the computer. Which ‘Computer Virus’ it is?
(A) Joke Program
(B) Worm
(C) Trojan
(D) Hoax
Answer: Option C

What is the Websites code for the country New Zealand?
(A) NZ
(B) NW
(C) NE
(D) ZL
Answer: Option A

Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
(A) 486SI
(B) Pentium
(C) 286
(D) 386DX
Answer: Option D

What does ECP stand for?
(A) Extended Capabilities Port
(B) Extra Compatible Part
(C) Extended Connection Port
(D) External Cordless Peripheral
Answer: Option A

The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:
(A) Netscape
(B) Veronica
(C) Mosaic
(D) Explorer
Answer: Option C

What is RISC?
(A) Remodelled Interface System Computer
(B) Remote Intranet Secured Connection
(C) Runtime Instruction Set Compiler
(D) Reduced Instruction Set Computer
Answer: Option D

What does ICMP stand for?
(A) Internet Connection Modem Protocol
(B) Intranet Control Message Program
(C) Internal Conflict Management Program
(D) Internet Control Message Protocol
Answer: Option D