Computer Top MCQs – 2

What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.
(A) URL (Universal Resource Locator)
(B) LAN (Local Area Network)
(C) WAN (Wide Area Network)
(D) World Wide Web
Answer: Option C

Sometimes computers and cache registers in a food-mart are connected to a UPS system. What does UPS mean?
(A) United Parcel Service
(B) Uniform Product Support
(C) Under Paneling Storage
(D) Uninterruptable Power Supply
Answer: Option D

‘.TMP’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) Compressed Archive file
(B) Image file
(C) Temporary file
(D) Audio file
Answer: Option C

What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
(A) Internet
(B) Intranet
(C) Local Area Network
(D) Wide Area Network
Answer: Option C

‘.JPG’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) System file
(B) Animation/movie file
(C) MS Encarta document
(D) Image file
Answer: Option D

In what year was the @ chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?
(A) 1976
(B) 1972
(C) 1980
(D) 1984
Answer: Option B

‘.TXT’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) Text File
(B) Image file
(C) Audio file
(D) Adobe Acrobat file
Answer: Option A

What was the first ARPANET message?
(A) lo
(B) hello world
(C) mary had a little lamb
(D) cyberspace, the final frontier
Answer: Option A

Compact discs, (according to the original CD specifications) hold how many minutes of music?
(A) 74 mins
(B) 56 mins
(C) 60 mins
(D) 90 mins
Answer: Option A

‘DTP’ computer abbreviation usually means?
(A) Digital Transmission Protocol
(B) Desk-Top Publishing
(C) Data Type Programming
(D) Document Type Processing
Answer: Option B