Computer Top MCQs – 3

CD’ computer abbreviation usually means?
(A) Command Description
(B) Change Data
(C) Copy Density
(D) Compact Disc
Answer: Option D

‘.BAK’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) Backup file
(B) Audio file
(C) Animation/movie file
(D) MS Encarta document
Answer: Option A
Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
(A) Redmond, Washington
(B) Tucson, Arizona
(C) Santa Clara, California
(D) Richmond, Virginia
Answer: Option C

Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?
(A) Bjarne Stroustrup
(B) Steve Wozniak
(C) Ken Thompson
(D) Niklaus Wirth
Answer: Option C

‘.BAT’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?
(A) Compressed Archive file
(B) System file
(C) Audio file
(D) Backup file
Answer: Option B

What is the term to ask the computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?
(A) Crop
(B) Report
(C) Record
(D) Sort
Answer: Option D

What does EPROM stand for?
(A) Electric Programmable Read Only Memory
(B) Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(C) Evaluable Philotic Random Optic Memory
(D) Every Person Requires One Mind
Answer: Option B

In computer jargon, RAM refers to
(A) Read Only Menu
(B) Random Access Memory
(C) Random Accent Memory
(D) Read Access Memory
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is not a computer language?
(A) Windows 98
(B) PASCAL
(C) FORTRAN
(D) C++
Answer: Option A

Changing computer language of 1’s and 0’s to characters that a person can understand is:
(A) Highlight
(B) Clip art
(C) Decode
(D) Execute
Answer: Option C

What’s a web browser?
(A) A kind of spider
(B) A computer that stores WWW files
(C) A person who likes to look at websites
(D) A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web
Answer: Option D