Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

Computer Top MCQs – 5

What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
(A) One is public, the other is private
(B) One is safer than the other
(C) One can be monitored, the other can’t
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Your computer has gradually slowed down. What’s the most likely cause?
(A) Overheating
(B) Your processor chip is just getting old
(C) Adware/spyware is infecting your PC
(D) You dropped a sandwich in your computer
Answer: Option C
A JPG is:
(A) A Jumper Programmed Graphic
(B) A format for an image file
(C) A type of hard disk
(D) A unit of measure for memory
Answer: Option B

A dual-layer DVD is valued because it:
(A) Can hold more data
(B) Contains a backup of the data stored
(C) Uses a second layer to offer a speed increase
(D) Creates alternative sound tracks
Answer: Option A

To select text by shading as you drag the mouse arrow over the text is known as:
(A) Clip art
(B) To highlight
(C) To fetch
(D) To decode
Answer: Option B

Another word for ‘Graphics for a word processor’?
(A) Peripheral
(B) Clip art
(C) Highlight
(D) Execute
Answer: Option B

What Designates where the next action occurs?
(A) Decode
(B) Highlight
(C) Select
(D) Mother board
Answer: Option C

Which was an early mainframe computer?
(A) ENIAC
(B) UNIC
(C) BRAINIA
(D) FUNTRIA
Answer: Option A

Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by:
(A) Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes
(B) Viewing from a darkened room
(C) Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast
(D) Using special glasses that filter out UV rays Answer: Option A

RAM stands for:
(A) Random Access Memory
(B) Really Annoying Machine
(C) Read A Manual
(D) Real Absolute Memory
Answer: Option A