Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

Computer Top MCQs – 7

Which of these is not a computer?
(A) Aptiva
(B) Macintosh
(C) Acorn
(D) Paseo
Answer: Option D

Which of the following is not a programming language?
(A) Basic
(B) Java
(C) Turing
(D) C++
Answer: Option C

Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?
(A) ISDN
(B) Modem
(C) CPU
(D) DSL
Answer: Option C

The home page of a web site is:
(A) The largest page
(B) The last page
(C) The first page
(D) The most colorful page
Answer: Option C
ROM stands for:
(A) Royal Ontario Museum
(B) Read Only Memory
(C) Ready on Memory
(D) Real Obsolete Memory
Answer: Option B

HTML is used to:
(A) Plot complicated graphs
(B) Author Webpages
(C) Translate one language into another
(D) Solve equations
Answer: Option B

Another word for the CPU is:
(A) Execute
(B) Microprocessor
(C) Micro chip
(D) Decode
Answer: Option B

What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
(A) Instant Messaging
(B) E-Mail
(C) Usenet
(D) A mailing list
Answer: Option A

What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
(A) Audio
(B) Pictures
(C) Video
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

When discussing technology, a hot spot is:
(A) A small overheated area on a CPU
(B) A place served by public wireless access
(C) Jargon for an X-rated Web site
(D) A faulty area in the programming code
Answer: Option B