Computer Top MCQs – 9

What is LCP?
(A) Local Connection Protocol
(B) Lost Connection Problem
(C) Link Control Protocol
(D) Laggy Connection Problem
Answer: Option C

What does the abbreviation http stand for?
(A) Hypertext Transfer Protocol
(B) High Task Termination Procedure
(C) Harvard Teletext Proof
(D) Hindustan Times Technical Professionals
Answer: Option A

ARPANET, the precursor to the Internet, was developed by:
(A) FAA
(B) Department of Defence
(C) NATO
(D) UART
Answer: Option B

What is a spider?
(A) A computer virus
(B) A program that catalogs Web sites
(C) A hacker who breaks into computer systems
(D) An application for viewing Web sites
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?
(A) World Wide Web
(B) Email
(C) CD-ROM
(D) HTTP
Answer: Option C

The abbreviation URL stands for:
(A) User Regulation Law
(B) Unknown RAM Load
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D) Ultimate RAM Locator
Answer: Option C
What is the Websites code for the country Mongolia?
(A) MN
(B) ML
(C) MG
(D) MO
Answer: Option A

What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
(A) A Web browser
(B) A connection to an Internet Access Provider
(C) A computer
(D) A modem
Answer: Option D

On what date was the debut of the first IBM Personal Computer?
(A) August 12, 1981
(B) January 21 1979
(C) August 21, 1980
(D) January 12, 1982
Answer: Option A

A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is:
(A) Worm
(B) Retrovirus
(C) Trojan
(D) Ghost virus
Answer: Option B