Current Affairs GK MCQs 9th October 2018

Herewith we have shared the October 9th 2018, current Affairs GK 30 MCQs. Which are very usefull for all UPSC, SSC, Banking, all State and Central level Civil Services exams.

The Indo-Japan bilateral maritime exercise “JIMEX 18” has started at which of the following cities?

[A] Chennai

[B] Kochi

[C] Visakhapatnam

[D] Agarta

Answer: Option C

The World Post Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 9th October
B. 8th October
C. 7th October
D. 6th October
Answer: Option A

Natwar Thakkar, who passed away recently, was the renowned Gandhian from which state?

[A] Tripura

[B] Nagaland

[C] Mizoram

[D] Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Which among the following won the 2018 ISSA Good Practice Award?

A. UPSC
B. SSC
C. EPFO
D. ESIC
Answer: Option D

Which Indian sportsperson has won the Girls title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships 2018? [A] M S Jyoti

[B] Anupama Ramachandran

[C] Manasvini Sekar

[D] Keerthana Pandian

Answer: Option D

With which country India signed Mow including political relations, strategic research, agriculture, renewable energy, Culture and Disaster Management?

A. Afghanistan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Mongolia
Answer: Option C

Who has been adjudged man-of-the-tournament at the 2018 Under-19 Asia Cup cricket tournament?

[A] Harsh Tyagi

[B] Ayush Badoni

[C] Prabh Simran Singh

[D] Yashasvi Jaiswal

Answer: Option D

Name the Indian minister who attends India-West Africa Conclave in Nigeria, recently.

A. C R Chaudhary
B. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: Option A

Which state government has recently launched the Sashakt Kisan Yojana (SKY) & Krishi Samuh Yojana (KSY)?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh

[B] Odisha

[C] Punjab

[D] Haryana

Answer: Option A

The police department of these states have decided to conduct joint operations and share information to combat Left Wing Extremism (LWE).

A. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
B. Odisha and Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
D. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
Answer: Option B

Which state government has recently launched the Nirman Kusuma programme?

[A] Assam

[B] Odisha

[C] Nagaland

[D] Kerala

Answer: Option B

India won __________ Gold medals in the Asian Para Games 2018.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: Option B

Who has been appointed the new deputy National Security Advisor (NSA)?

[A] Puneet Khanna

[B] R N Ravi

[C] Samant Goel

[D] V Johri

Answer: Option B

William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer clinched the 2018 Nobel Prize in __________.

A. Chemistry
B. Physiology
C. Medicine
D. Economic Science
Answer: Option D

Who heads the reconstituted Pollution watchdog Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA)?

[A] Bhure Lal

[B] Ajay Mathur

[C] Navroz K. Dubash

[D] Arunabha Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Who became India’s first judo medallist at the Olympic level?

A. Garima Chaudhary
B. Thangjam Tababi Devi
C. Kalpana Devi
D. Sushila Devi
Answer: Option B

Name the cricketer who became the fastest batsman after Donald Bradman to reach 24 Test centuries.

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. R Ashwin
Answer: Option A

The first Indian Gold medallist of Youth Olympic Games (YOG) is;

A. Katulu Ravi Kumar
B. Pardeep Singh
C. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
D. Vicky Batta
Answer: Option C

Who has become the India’s first judoka to win a medal at the Olympics – junior or senior?

[A] Garima Chaudhary

[B] Kalpana Thoudam

[C] Tababi Devi Thangjam

[D] Shushila Likmabam

Answer: Option C

Ghauri ballistic missile was successfully testfired by which country?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. Pakistan
D. USA
Answer: Option C

Who has been appointed as the Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?

A. T A Vina
B. Nipun Singh
C. Pravin Srivastava
D. Malti Saxena
Answer: Option C

As per RBI’s 4th bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement, the current repo rate for 2018-19 is;

A. 6.5%
B. 6.8%
C. 7.2%
D. 7.4%
Answer: Option A

_________________ Directions, 2018′ released by Reserve Bank of India.

A. External Commercial Borrowings
B. Electronic Trading Platforms
C. Money Market Instruments
D. Money Transfer service scheme
Answer: Option B

The Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) of Indian Region was held in which city?

A. Jodhpur
B. Lucknow
C. Indore
D. Guwahati
Answer: Option D

Which railway zone became Unmanned Level Crossing (UMLC) Free Zone, eliminating over 1,000 such level crossings?

A. Eastern Railways
B. Central Railways
C. Southern Railways
D. Northern Railways
Answer: Option C

As per the latest report of IMF, what is the growth rate of India for the 2019?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.4%
Answer: Option D

Who bagged the Midday Young Achiever Icons Award 2018?

A. Puneet Dalmia
B. Ruhan Rajput
C. Anuja Chauhan
D. Nikhil Joseph
Answer: Option B

Which of the following have been awarded the 2018 Nobel Prize for Economics?

[A] Damian Roland and Christina Choung

[B] William Nordhaus and Paul Rome

[C] Daniel Kahneman and Richard H. Thaler

[D] Friedrich Hayek and Elinor Ostrom

Answer: Option B