Current Affairs MCQs October 10 2018


Which Indian company has recently announced Rs 1.5 crores Aarohan Social Innovation Awards (ASIA) to push innovation in social work?

[A] Tata Motors

[B] Mahindra & Mahindra

[C] Infosys

[D] Reliance Industries

Answer: C

Organics and Millets International Trade Fair 2019 will be held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Pune
D. Surat
Answer: Option B

Which Indian organization has won the ‘ISSA GOOD Practice Award, Asia & The Pacific 2018’?

[A] SBI

[B] ESIC

[C] RBI

[D] NABARD

Answer: Option B

Who resigned the post of President of International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol), Recently?

A. Ling Jihua
B. Guo Shengkun
C. Mao Zedong
D. Meng Hongwei
Answer: Option D

M N Paloor, who passed away recently, was the modernist poet of which language?

[A] Odia

[B] Telugu

[C] Tamil

[D] Malayalam

Answer: Option D

Which of the following state is the partner state in Goa International Film Festival 2018?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala
Answer: Option C

Who will chair the high-level Strategic Policy Group (SPG) to assist National Security Council (NSC) to review the security affairs of the country?

[A] Ajit Doval

[B] Amitabh Kant

[C] V K Saraswat

[D] Sanjay Mitra

Answer: Option A

Who inaugurated the ‘2nd World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030’ in New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. J P Nadda
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer: Option B

Which of the following states has become partner state at 2018 Goa International Film Festival (GIFF)?

[A] Jharkhand

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Assam

[D] Mizoram

Answer: Option A

US-based Hyperloop Transportation Technologies was launched the first full-scale transportation capsule recently. The name of the capsule is;

A. Eagle Pneumatic
B. Pevco
C. Quintero One
D. Minnesota
Answer: Option C

Which union Ministry has launched the “India for Humanity”?

[A] Ministry of Rural Development

[B] Ministry of Railways

[C] Ministry of External Affair

[D] Ministry of Defense

Answer: Option C

Which country’s passport is most powerful in the world?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. Italy
Answer: Option A

Who is the winner of India’s first Gold Medal at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics?

[A] Srihari Nataraj

[B] Mehuli Ghosh

[C] Jeremy Lalrinnunga

[D] Manav Thakkar

Answer: Option C

This state launched 2 schemes to double the income of the farmers in the country by 2022.

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Nagaland
Answer: Option A

On which date, the 2018 World Post Day (WPD), is observed recently?

[A] October 11

[B] October 8

[C] October 10

[D] October 9

Answer: Option D

__________ and NASSCOM signs MoU to Strengthen Child Rights.

A. Oxfam
B. UNICEF
C. UNESCO
D. WFP
Answer: Option B

Which firm join hands with Bajaj Allianz to offer insurance for smartphones?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Paytm
D. ShopClues
Answer: Option B

Who is the head of Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA)?

A. Arunabha Ghosh
B. Ajay Mathur
C. Navroz K. Dubash
D. Bhure Lal
Answer: Option D

Who clinched India’s first gold medal at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Para Games?

[A] Paramjeet Kumar

[B] Sandeep Chaudhary

[C] Farman Basha

[D] Devanshi Satijawon

Answer: Option B