Current Affairs MCQs October 11 2018


Who has been chosen as India’s first ‘Miss Trans Queen’?

A. Harshini
B. Sania Sood
C. Namita Ammu
D. Veena Sendre
Answer: Option D

1. Who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi And His India”?
[A] Shashi Tharoor
[B] Sanjay Baru
[C] Piyush Goyal
[D] Ravi Mantha

Answer: Option A

The large-scale air exercises launched by Ukraine and NATO countries is named as;

A. Austra Hind
B. IMCOR 2018
C. Konkan
D. Clear Sky 2018
Answer: Option D

Kishour Giri, who passed away recently, was the noted singer and music director from which state?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Assam
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Odisha

Answer: Option B

As per the report of Oxfam World Inequality Index 2018, what is the position of India?

A. 152th
B. 147th
C. 108th
D. 92nd
Answer: Option B

Which sports personality has been honoured with the Ramineni Foundation’s outstanding person award?
[A] Sakshi Malik
[B] Pullela Gopichand
[C] Dipa Karmakar
[D] P V Sindhu
Answer: Option B

Wild Life Week celebrations concludes in which of the following park?

A. Jim Corbett National Park
B. Sundarban National Park
C. National Zoological Park
D. Kaziranga National Park
Answer: Option C

As per which section of the Representation of the People Act 1951, the Election Commission of India (ECI) to fill casual vacancies in Karnataka but not in Andhra Pradesh?

[A] Section 153A
[B] Section 154A
[C] Section 151A
[D] Section 152A

Answer: Option C

Which company won the Deming Prize for 2018?

A. Indus Towers
B. Abertis Telecom
C. SBA Communications
D. IHS Tower
Answer: Option A

Which IIT institute Signs MoU with Tamil Nadu E-Governance Agency?

A. IIT-Kharagpur
B. IIT-Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT- Delhi
Answer: Option B

Which Indian organisation has recently organised Workshop on ‘Best Practices in International Arbitration’ in New Delhi?
[A] NABARD
[B] NASSCOM
[C] Press Council of India
[D] NITI Aayog
Answer: Option D

Corporate affairs ministry set up a panel to check on the discounts offered by the online retailers. It consists of how many members?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
Answer: Option C

The government has appointed Pravin Srivastava as __________ Chief Statistician of India (CSI).

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer: Option C

Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?

A. K. K. Venugopal
B. Harish Salve
C. Ranjit Kumar
D. Tushar Mehta
Answer: Option D

Rakesh Sharma has taken charge as the MD and CEO of which bank?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Bank Of Baroda
D. Andhra Bank
Answer: Option A

Who has been appointed the new Solicitor General of India?
[A] Ranjit Kumar
[B] Kunal Mangal
[C] Tushar Mehta
[D] Pankaj Jain

Answer: Option C

Who laid a foundation stone on Country’s first 58-acre biofuel plant to be set up at Bargarh district of Odisha by BPCL?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Ganeshi Lal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer: Option B

Which country scientists created a 3D-printed meals?

A. British
B. Poland
C. Netherlands
D. Belgium
Answer: Option A
Which Indian company has recently announced Rs 1.5 crores Aarohan Social Innovation Awards (ASIA) to push innovation in social work?

A. Tata Motors
B. Mahindra & Mahindra
C. Infosys
D. Reliance Industries
Answer: Option C

Every year, 11 October has been marked as the International Day of the Girl. The theme of this year is;

A. Ending child marriage
B. With Her: A Skilled Girl Force
C. EmPOWER Girls: Before, during and after crises
D. Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence
Answer: Option B

Football player John Terry announced his retirement recently belongs to which country?

A. England
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. Argentina
Answer: Option A

The theme for 2018 World Mental Health Day is;

A. Mental health in the workplace
B. Young people and mental health in a changing world
C. Dignity in Mental Health
D. Living with Schizophrenia
Answer: Option B

Which state set up an anti-terrorist force ‘kavach’?

A. Haryana
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: Option A