General Science Basic Technology – Top MCQs – 2

What is the relationship between resistivity ‘r’ and conductivity ‘s’?
(A) R = s²
(B) R = s
(C) R > s
(D) R = 1/s
Answer: Option D

Which motor is NOT suitable for use as a DC machine?
(A) Permanent magnet motor
(B) Series motor
(C) Squirrel cage motor
(D) Synchronous motor
Answer: Option C

A given signal’s second harmonic is twice the given signal’s __________ frequency?
(A) Fourier
(B) Foundation
(C) Fundamental
(D) Field
Answer: Option C

In which year was MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced?
(A) 1987
(B) 1983
(C) 1973
(D) 1977
Answer: Option B

What does the term PLC stand for?
(A) Programmable Lift Computer
(B) Program List Control
(C) Programmable Logic Controller
(D) Piezo Lamp Connector
Answer: Option C

When measuring the characteristics of a small-signal amplifier, say for a radio receiver, one might be concerned with its Noise?
(A) Fundamental
(B) Fall
(C) Force
(D) Figure
Answer: Option D

Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
(A) Phil Zimmermann
(B) Tim Berners-Lee
(C) Marc Andreessen
(D) Ken Thompson
Answer: Option A

After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?
(A) Blackbody radiation
(B) Stimulated emission
(C) Planck’s radiation
(D) Einstein oscillation
Answer: Option B

Which is NOT an acceptable method of distributing small power outlets throughout an open plan office area?
(A) Power Poles
(B) Power Skirting
(C) Flush Floor Ducting
(D) Extension Cords
Answer: Option D

The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side and up and down are called a ________?
(A) Transformer
(B) Yoke
(C) Capacitor
(D) Diode
Answer: Option B