Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

General Science Basic Technology – Top MCQs – 3

In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about?
(A) 500 volts
(B) 5 thousand volts
(C) 25 thousand volts
(D) 100 thousand volts Answer: Option C

The transformer that develops the high voltage in a home television is commonly called a ________?
(A) Tesla coil
(B) Flyback
(C) Yoke
(D) Van de Graaf
Answer: Option B

Which consists of two plates separated by a dielectric and can store a charge?
(A) Inductor
(B) Capacitor
(C) Transistor
(D) Relay
Answer: Option B

FET is a type of transistor; its full name is ________ Effect Transistor.
(A) Field
(B) Factor
(C) Flash
(D) Force
Answer: Option A

What are three types of lasers?
(A) Gas, metal vapour, rock
(B) Pointer, diode, CD
(C) Diode, inverted, pointer
(D) Gas, solid state, diode
Answer: Option D

What will a UPS be used for in a building?
(A) To provide power to essential equipment
(B) To monitor building electricity use
(C) To carry messages between departments
(D) To control lighting and power systems
Answer: Option A

Once the active medium is excited, the first photons of light are produced by which physical process?
(A) Blackbody radiation
(B) Spontaneous emission
(C) Synchrotron radiation
(D) Planck’s oscillation
Answer: Option B

The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is?
(A) 70-100
(B) 25-50
(C) 500-800
(D) Over 1000
Answer: Option A

What does AC and DC stand for in the electrical field?
(A) Alternating Current and Direct Current
(B) A Rock Band from Australia
(C) Average Current and Discharged Capacitor
(D) Atlantic City and District of Columbia
Answer: Option A

Voltage is sometimes referred to as EMF, or Electromotive?
(A) Field
(B) Factor
(C) Flash
(D) Force
Answer: Option D