General Science Basic Technology – Top MCQs – 5

What are the 2 terminals of a diode called?
(A) Pentode and Triode
(B) Gate and Drain
(C) Drain and Source
(D) Anode and Cathode
Answer: Option D

A coating of dust on a computer’s main circuit boards has this probable consequence
(A) Overheating
(B) Short circuits
(C) Slower hard disk
(D) None
Answer: Option A

How many terminals does a BJT have?
(A) 1
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer: Option D

What is a BJT?
(A) Bit Junction Transfer
(B) Bi-polar Junction Transistor
(C) Bell Jar Transformer
(D) Back Junction Transformer
Answer: Option B

What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
(A) FROM, TO, WHOM
(B) AND, OR, NOT
(C) SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT
(D) AND, OR, BUT
Answer: Option B

In which decade was the telegraph invented?
(A) 1810s
(B) 1840s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1890s
Answer: Option B

In which decade was the telephone invented?
(A) 1850s
(B) 1860s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1880s
Answer: Option C

Name the terminals of an FET.
(A) Drain, Gate, Source
(B) Positive, Negative, Neutral
(C) Anode, Cathode, Triode
(D) Emitter, Base, Collector
Answer: Option A

Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
(A) PCMCIA
(B) ISA
(C) PROM
(D) EISA
Answer: Option C

What is a GPU?
(A) Grouped Processing Unit
(B) Graphics Processing Unit
(C) Graphical Performance Utility
(D) Graphical Portable Unit
Answer: Option B