Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

General Science Biology top MCQs – 1

In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
(A) 15 trillion
(B) 20 trillion
(C) 25 trillion
(D) 30 trillion
Answer: Option D

Hybridization is
(A) Downward movement of water through soil
(B) A process of tilling the land
(C) Decayed vegetable matter
(D) Cross-fertilization between two varieties
Answer: Option D

Heavy alcohol consuming people generally dies of
(A) Blood cancer
(B) Cirrhosis
(C) Liver or stomach cancer
(D) Weakening of heart muscles leading to cardiac arrest
Answer: Option C

The success of Green Revolution depends on the availability of
(A) High Yielding Variety of seeds
(B) Adequate irrigation facilities
(C) Chemical fertilisers and pesticides
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Doldrums is an area of
(A) Low temperature
(B) Low rainfall
(C) Low pressure
(D) Low humidity
Answer: Option C

Of the four landmarks of medical history given bellow, which one was the first to take place?
(A) Plastic surgery
(B) Bypass surgery
(C) Test-Tube baby
(D) Organ transplant
Answer: Option A

By genetic Engineering technique, the first transgenic animals are produced among
(A) Transgenic Bacteria
(B) Transgenic Mice
(C) Transgenic Cow
(D) Transgenic Goat
Answer: Option C

Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?
(A) Butter
(B) Fish
(C) Lettuce
(D) Milk
Answer: Option B

Penicillin is widely used as
(A) An antiseptic
(B) A disinfectant
(C) An antibiotic
(D) An insecticide
Answer: Option C

Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
(A) In greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male
(B) For a longer period in the female than in male
(C) In equal number in both sexes
(D) In greater numbers by the female than by the male
Answer: Option A