General Science Biology top MCQs – 10

Pollination is best defined as
(A) Transfer of pollen from anther to stigma
(B) Germination of pollen grains
(C) Growth of pollen tube in ovule
(D) Visiting flowers by insects
Answer: Option A

Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their
(A) Embryonic zone
(B) Growing point
(C) Root hairs
(D) Zone of elongation Answer: Option C

Primary phloem develops from
(A) Lateral meristem
(B) Protoderm
(C) Extrastelar cambium
(D) Provascular tissue
Answer: Option D
Phloem is a tissue found in
(A) Reproductive organs of animals
(B) Plants
(C) Insects
(D) Mammals
Answer: Option B

Plants growing on sand are called as
(A) Chasmophytes
(B) Oxylophytes
(C) Lithophytes
(D) Psammophytes
Answer: Option D

Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?
(A) Exact concentration of solution is not given
(B) Character of semi permeable membrane is not given
(C) The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane
(D) All are incorrect
Answer: Option C

Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called
(A) Vitamins
(B) Hormones
(C) Enzymes
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Rain water helps to increase the _________ to some extent.
(A) Phosphorous contents
(B) Nitrogen contents
(C) Calcium contents
(D) Potash contents
Answer: Option C

Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
(A) Salivary glands
(B) Pituitary glands
(C) Thyroid glands
(D) Pancreas
Answer: Option A

Radical vascular bundles are those in which
(A) Xylem is surrounded by phloem
(B) Phloem is surrounded by xylem
(C) Xylem and phloem occur on the same radius
(D) Xylem and phloem occur on the different radii
Answer: Option D