General Science Biology top MCQs – 11

Ornithology is the
(A) Study of bones
(B) Study of birds
(C) Study of smells
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

The common pesticides which are in use consist of
(A) PCBs
(B) Organochlorines
(C) Olefins
(D) Heterocyclic compounds
Answer: Option C

The increased use of groundwater for irrigation purposes has led to
(A) Stalinization
(B) Lowering of the water table
(C) Water logging
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

The number of chromosomes in human body is
(A) 42
(B) 44
(C) 46
(D) 48
Answer: Option C

Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
(A) Angiosperms
(B) Gymnosperms
(C) Monocotyledons
(D) Dicotyledons
Answer: Option B

Plants synthesis protein from
(A) Starch
(B) Sugar
(C) Amino acids
(D) Fatty acids
Answer: Option C

Most highly intelligent mammals are
(A) Whales
(B) Dolphins
(C) Elephants
(D) Kangaroos
Answer: Option B

Pyorrhoea is a disease of the
(A) Nose
(B) Gums
(C) Heart
(D) Lungs
Answer: Option B

Neurospora is used as genetic material because
(A) It has short life cycle of 10 days
(B) The product of single meiosis can be easily analysed
(C) Meiotic products are linearly arranged in the form of ordered tetrads
(D) Is a diploid fungus
Answer: Option A

Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
(A) Anthocyanin
(B) Carotene
(C) Chlorophyll
(D) Xanthophylls
Answer: Option A

Our major foods, fibres, spices, fruits and beverage crops are
(A) Flowering plants
(B) Gymnosperms plants
(C) Pteridophytes
(D) Bryophytes
Answer: Option A

Pulses are a good source of
(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Fats
(C) Proteins
(D) Vitamins
Answer: Option C