General Science Biology top MCQs – 13

Plants developing in dry conditions are
(A) Xerophytes
(B) Mesophytes
(C) Lithophytes
(D) Hydrophytes
Answer: Option A

Norepinephrine increases
(A) Respiration
(B) Urine production
(C) Saliva production
(D) Blood pressure Answer: Option D

Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
(A) Chlorophyll
(B) Atmosphere
(C) Light
(D) Soil
Answer: Option D

Process of cell division can take place by
(A) Heterosis
(B) Fusion
(C) Mitosis
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Nucleus, the genetic material containing rounded body in each cell, was first discovered in 1831 by
(A) Robert Hooke
(B) Robert Brown
(C) Rudolf Virchow
(D) Theodore Schwann
Answer: Option B

Plants that grow in saline water are called
(A) Halophytes
(B) Hydrophytes
(C) Mesophytes
(D) Thallophytes
Answer: Option A

Potato is a modified form (outgrowth) of
(A) Root
(B) Stem
(C) Fruit
(D) Leaf
Answer: Option B

Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by
(A) Lymphocytes
(B) Erythrocytes
(C) Monocytes
(D) Blood platelets
Answer: Option D

Plants wilt due to excess of
(A) Transpiration
(B) Photosynthesis
(C) Absorption
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Monotremes are unique mammals because they
(A) Posses hair
(B) Give birth to live young
(C) Secret milk in a pouch
(D) Lay eggs
Answer: Option D
Movements due to light are shown by
(A) Flowering plants
(B) Lower plants
(C) All land plants
(D) All the plants
Answer: Option A

Most abundant tissues of our body are
(A) Muscular
(B) Connective
(C) Epithelial
(D) Nervous
Answer: Option B