General Science Biology top MCQs – 13

Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
(A) Ancestors of modern man
(B) Ancestors of monkey
(C) Ancestors of lion
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

On which of the following plants did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
(A) Gram
(B) Maize
(C) Pea
(D) Wheat
Answer: Option C

One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
(A) Haploids
(B) Diploids
(C) Tetraploids
(D) Polyploid
Answer: Option A

Oxyreductases, transferases, hydrolases, lyases, isomerases and ligases are all classes of
(A) Hormones
(B) Enzymes
(C) Proteins
(D) Vitamins
Answer: Option B
Prokaryotic cells lack
(A) Nucleolus
(B) Nuclear membrane
(C) Membrane bound by organelles
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Out of proteins, lipids and carbohydrates present in a cell membrane, what is true?
(A) Lipids are maximum
(B) Carbohydrates are minimum
(C) Carbohydrates are maximum
(D) All three are in equal proportion
Answer: Option B

Plants have _________ while animals lack it.
(A) Starch
(B) Cellulose
(C) Protein
(D) Fat
Answer: Option B

Nymph is the name of young one of
(A) Butterfly (B) Beetle
(C) Housefly
(D) Cockroach
Answer: Option D

Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of
I. Swim bladder
II. Air bladder
III. Air sacs
IV. Air in spongy bones
(A) I and II are correct
(B) II and III are correct
(C) III and IV are correct
(D) I, II, III and IV are correct
Answer: Option A

Plants hormone that induces cell division is
(A) Auxins
(B) Gibberellins
(C) Kinins
(D) Domins
Answer: Option C