Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

General Science Biology top MCQs – 3

Eugenics is the study of
(A) Altering human beings by changing their genetic components
(B) People of European origin
(C) Different races of mankind
(D) Genetic of plants
Answer: Option A

In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for complete absorption?
(A) About 8 hours
(B) About 12 hours
(C) About 16 hours
(D) About 18 hours
Answer: Option B

Ring Worm is due to
(A) Virus
(B) Protozoa
(C) Bacteria
(D) Fungus
Answer: Option D

Which vitamin is provided by the Sunlight to the human body?
(A) C
(B) B
(C) D
(D) A
Answer: Option C

Blood is formed in the human adult by the
(A) Heart
(B) Spleen
(C) Red bone marrow
(D) White bone marrow
Answer: Option C

Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
(A) Stomach
(B) Pancreas
(C) Liver
(D) Kidney
Answer: Option C

Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
(A) Behaviour of animals
(B) Origin and growth of plants
(C) The forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
(D) Formation of new stars
Answer: Option C

The chief purpose of crop rotation is to check the loss of top soil
(A) By water erosion
(B) By wind erosion
(C) By weathering
(D) Of its mineral content
Answer: Option D

The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to
(A) Jones Salk
(B) Alb E. Sabin
(C) J.L. Baird
(D) J. Perkins
Answer: Option A

The red blood cells are in the
(A) Heart
(B) Liver
(C) Lymph nodes
(D) Bone marrow
Answer: Option D