General Science Biology top MCQs – 4

Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
(A) Anaemia
(B) Goitre
(C) Night blindness
(D) Rickets
Answer: Option A

In which of the following organs of human body does maximum absorption of food take place?
(A) Gullet
(B) Large intestine
(C) Small intestine
(D) Stomach
Answer: Option C

Insulin controls the metabolism of
(A) Sugars
(B) Fats
(C) Proteins
(D) Salts
Answer: Option A

Soil erosion is caused by
(A) Deforestation
(B) Industrialisation
(C) Urbanisation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Of the blood groups A, B, AB and O, which one is transfused into a person whose blood group is A?
(A) Group A only
(B) Group B only
(C) Group A and O
(D) Group AB only
Answer: Option C

Photophobia is
(A) A disease cause by too much sunlight
(B) Abnormal intolerance of light
(C) The adjustment of the eye for light
(D) The ability to perceive light
Answer: Option B

The blood pressure of a young male human being is
(A) 110/70
(B) 120/80
(C) 135/90
(D) 140/100
Answer: Option B

The chemical name of Vitamin B is
(A) Nicotinamide
(B) Ascorbic acid
(C) Riboflavin
(D) Thiamine
Answer: Option D
Triple antigen provides immunity to children against all of the following disease, except
(A) Diphtheria
(B) Polio
(C) Tetanus
(D) Whooping cough
Answer: Option B

The number of already named bones in the human skeleton is
(A) 200
(B) 206
(C) 212
(D) 218
Answer: Option B