Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

General Science Biology top MCQs – 6

How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
(A) 5 million
(B) 7 million
(C) 10 million
(D) 12 million
Answer: Option C

“RH” factor is a term that we hear in connection with
(A) Space Travel
(B) Blood Transfusion
(C) Air Pressure
(D) Blood Pressure
Answer: Option B

The branch of Science which shows inter-relationship of living organism and their environment is
(A) Ecology
(B) Genetics
(C) Anatomy
(D) Cell Biology
Answer: Option A

Which of the following causes Poliomyelitis?
(A) Dengue virus
(B) Enterovirus
(C) Mumps virus
(D) Rhabdovirus
Answer: Option B

Deforestation in the uplands may cause pollution in rivers through
(A) Leaching of salts
(B) Erosion and silting
(C) Inflow of forest material
(D) Increased discharge rate
Answer: Option B

Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
(A) Some higher plants
(B) Certain animals
(C) Pathogenic bacteria
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Night blindness is caused by the deficiency of
(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B (C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D
Answer: Option A

Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because
(A) The infrared light kills bacteria in the body
(B) Resistance power increases
(C) The pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan
(D) The ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D
Answer: Option D

Chocolates can be bad for health because of high content of
(A) Cobalt
(B) Nickel
(C) Zinc
(D) Lead
Answer: Option B

Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
(A) Prevent pellagra
(B) Compensate for underactive the thyroid gland
(C) Stimulate clotting of blood
(D) Stimulate pituitary gland
Answer: Option B