General Science Biology top MCQs – 7

The conservation hawks and owls is important to mankind chiefly because these birds eat
(A) Numerous weed seeds
(B) Harmful birds
(C) Many harmful rodents
(D) Harmful reptiles
Answer: Option C

To prevent loss of weight plants reduce transpiration by
(A) Shedding of leaves
(B) Reducing the size of leaves
(C) Developing hair around stomata
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?
(A) 32
(B) 34
(C) 38
(D) 42
Answer: Option D

The Mushrooms are rich sources of
(A) Proteins
(B) Minerals
(C) Carbohydrates
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Which of the following acts as a resistance against in the body?
(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Red corpuscles
(C) Vitamins
(D) White corpuscles
Answer: Option D

Filaria is caused by Bacteria
(A) Mosquito
(B) Protozoa
(C) Virus
Answer: Option B

The most important reason for dwindling forest resources is
(A) Soil erosion
(B) Forest fire
(C) Floods
(D) Over-felling
Answer: Option D

Osteology is the study of
(A) Cell formation
(B) Eyes
(C) Nose
(D) Bones
Answer: Option D

The universal donor blood group is
(A) O
(B) A
(C) B
(D) AB
Answer: Option A

In Typhoid which part of the body is affected?
(A) Heart
(B) Throat
(C) Intestine
(D) Lung
Answer: Option C