Materials Science Top MCQs – 1

For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
(A) Low melting point
(B) High resistance
(C) High melting point
(D) Low specific heat
Answer: Option A

For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
(A) Aluminium
(B) Copper
(C) Lead
(D) Zinc
Answer: Option D

The element of an electric stove made
(A) Copper
(B) Invar
(C) Magnalium
(D) Nicrome
Answer: Option D

Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
(A) Copper
(B) Magnesium
(C) Iron
(D) Calcium
Answer: Option B

Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
(A) Silicon dioxide
(B) Germanium oxide
(C) A mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide
(D) Sodium silicate
Answer: Option A

The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is
(A) Bitumen
(B) Anthracite
(C) Lignite
(D) Peat
Answer: Option D

The gases used in different types of welding would include
(A) Oxygen and hydrogen
(B) Oxygen, hydrogen, acetylene and nitrogen
(C) Oxygen, acetylene and argon
(D) Oxygen and acetylene
Answer: Option D

The average salinity of sea water is
(A) 3 %
(B) 3.5 %
(C) 2.5 %
(D) 2 %
Answer: Option B

The group of metals Fe, CO, Ni may best called as
(A) Transition metals
(B) Main group metals
(C) Alkali metals
(D) Rare metals
Answer: Option A

Non-stick cooking utensils are coated with
(A) Teflon
(B) PVC
(C) Black paint
(D) Polystyrene
Answer: Option A