Materials Science Top MCQs – 2

Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?
(A) Krypton
(B) Xenon
(C) Neon
(D) Helium
Answer: Option D

Which of the following are the ingredients of gun metal?
(A) Iron, Zinc, Titanium
(B) Iron, tin
(C) Iron, Brass, Tin
(D) Copper, Tin
Answer: Option D

Actinides are the elements with atomic numbers from
(A) 97 to 104
(B) 101 to 115
(C) 89 to 103
(D) 36 from 43
Answer: Option C

In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
(A) Sodium
(B) Barium
(C) Mercury
(D) Potassium
Answer: Option B

Which metal pollute the air of a big city?
(A) Copper
(B) Chromium
(C) Lead
(D) Cadmium
Answer: Option C

The most important ore of aluminium is
(A) Galena
(B) Calamine
(C) Calcite
(D) Bauxite
Answer: Option D

From which mineral is radium obtained?
(A) Rutile
(B) Haematite
(C) Limestone
(D) Pitchblende
Answer: Option D

Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?
(A) Silver and Gold
(B) Zinc and Gold
(C) Copper and Silver
(D) Copper and Gold
Answer: Option B

Amalgams are
(A) Highly coloured alloys
(B) Alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents
(C) Alloys which have great resistance to abrasion
(D) Alloys which contain carbon
Answer: Option B

Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
(A) Oxygen
(B) Hydrogen sulphide
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Nitrogen
Answer: Option B