Materials Science Top MCQs – 3

Which of the following is used in pencils?
(A) Graphite
(B) Silicon
(C) Charcoal
(D) Phosphorous
Answer: Option A

Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
(A) Lithium
(B) Sodium
(C) Francium
(D) Cerium
Answer: Option C

The filament of an electric bulb is made of
(A) Tungsten
(B) Nichrome
(C) Graphite
(D) Iron
Answer: Option A

Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
(A) Radium
(B) Zinc
(C) Uranium
(D) Mercury
Answer: Option D

Chemical formula for water is
(A) NaAlO2
(B) H2O
(C) Al2O3
(D) CaSiO3
Answer: Option B

In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?
(A) Making cement and glass
(B) Disinfecting water of ponds
(C) Cutting very hard substances
(D) Making casts for statues
Answer: Option C

Among the various allotropes of carbon,
(A) Coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest
(B) Diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest
(C) Diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest
(D) Diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest
Answer: Option C

Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
(A) Allotropes
(B) Isomers
(C) Isomorphs
(D) Isotopes
Answer: Option A

Sodium metal is kept under
(A) Petrol
(B) Alcohol
(C) Water
(D) Kerosene
Answer: Option D

The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are
(A) Boron and aluminium
(B) Silicon and germanium
(C) Iridium and tungsten
(D) Niobium and columbium
Answer: Option B

Diamond is an allotropic form of
(A) Germanium
(B) Carbon
(C) Silicon
(D) Sulphur
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is a non-metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
(A) Phosphorous
(B) Bromine
(C) Chlorine
(D) Helium
Answer: Option B