Materials Science Top MCQs – 4

Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
(A) Tin
(B) Mercury
(C) Lead
(D) Zinc
Answer: Option B

The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is
(A) Nitrogen
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Oxygen
Answer: Option A

The hardest substance available on earth is
(A) Gold
(B) Iron
(C) Diamond
(D) Platinum
Answer: Option C

Which of the following is used as a lubricant?
(A) Graphite
(B) Silica
(C) Iron Oxide
(D) Diamond
Answer: Option A

When an iron nail gets rusted, iron oxide is formed
(A) Without any change in the weight of the nail
(B) With decrease in the weight of the nail
(C) With increase in the weight of the nail
(D) Without any change in colour or weight of the nail
Answer: Option C

Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
(A) Lead
(B) Chromium
(C) Zinc
(D) Tin
Answer: Option C

The element common to all acids is
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Carbon
(C) Sulphur
(D) Oxygen
Answer: Option A

Monazite is an ore of
(A) Titanium
(B) Zirconium
(C) Iron
(D) Thorium
Answer: Option D

Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
(A) Television
(B) Refrigerator
(C) Tube light
(D) Cooking gas
Answer: Option B

Bell metal is an alloy of
(A) Nickel and copper
(B) Zinc and copper
(C) Brass and nickel
(D) Tin and copper
Answer: Option D