Materials Science Top MCQs – 5

The main constituents of pearls are
(A) Calcium oxide and ammonium chloride
(B) Calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
(C) Aragonite and conchiolin
(D) Ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is the lightest metal?
(A) Mercury
(B) Lithium
(C) Lead
(D) Silver
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is an element?
(A) Ruby
(B) Sapphire
(C) Emerald
(D) Diamond
Answer: Option D

Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
(A) Increase the tensile strength of cement
(B) Decrease the rate of setting of cement
(C) Facilitate the formation of colloidal gel
(D) Bind the particles of calcium silicate
Answer: Option B

Which one of the following is the petroleum wax?
(A) Paraffin wax
(B) Jonoba wax
(C) Carnauba wax
(D) Bees wax
Answer: Option A

Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?
(A) Gypsum and Clay
(B) Clay
(C) Limestone and Clay
(D) Limestone
Answer: Option C

Which of the following is commonly called a ‘polyamide’?
(A) Terylene
(B) Nylon
(C) Rayon
(D) Orlon
Answer: Option B

Epoxy resins are used as
(A) Detergents
(B) Insecticides
(C) Adhesives
(D) Moth repellents
Answer: Option C

Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of
(A) Paint
(B) Paper
(C) Ink
(D) Gun powder
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is used for removing air bubbles from glass during its manufacture?
(A) Arsenous oxide
(B) Potassium carbonate
(C) Soda ash
(D) Feldspar
Answer: Option A