Materials Science Top MCQs – 6

Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following?
(A) Musical instruments
(B) Food industry
(C) Weaving
(D) Communication
Answer: Option D

In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with
(A) Carbon
(B) Silicon
(C) Sulphur
(D) Phosphorous
Answer: Option C

Paper is manufactured by
(A) Wood and resin
(B) Wood, sodium and bleaching powder
(C) Wood, calcium, hydrogen sulphite and resin
(D) Wood and bleaching powder
Answer: Option C

Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
(A) Powder type
(B) Liquid type
(C) Soda acid type
(D) Foam type
Answer: Option A

Which of the following is a protein?
(A) Natural rubber
(B) Starch
(C) Cellulose
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification?
(A) By decreasing density of Soap
(B) By decreasing solubility of Soap
(C) By increasing density of Soap
(D) By increasing solubility of Soap
Answer: Option B

Glass is made of the mixture of
(A) Quartz and mica
(B) Sand and silicates
(C) Salt and quartz
(D) Sand and salt
Answer: Option B

The type of glass used in making lenses and prisms is
(A) Jena glass
(B) Soft glass
(C) Pyrex glass
(D) Flint glass
Answer: Option D

Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of
(A) Cupric oxide
(B) Nickel oxide
(C) Cobalt oxide
(D) Iron oxide
Answer: Option C

The major ingredient of leather is
(A) Collagen
(B) Carbohydrate
(C) Polymer
(D) Nucleic acid
Answer: Option A
What are the soaps?
(A) Salts of silicates
(B) Mixture of glycerol and alcohols
(C) Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids
(D) Esters of heavy fatty acids
Answer: Option C

The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of
(A) Graphite
(B) Synthetic petroleum
(C) Fertilisers
(D) Carbide
Answer: Option C

Rayon is chemically
(A) Cellulose
(B) Pectin
(C) Glucose
(D) Amylase
Answer: Option A

Soap is a mixture of sodium or potassium salts of
(A) Dicarboxylic acids
(B) Monocarboxylic acids
(C) Glycerol
(D) Tricarboxylic acids
Answer: Option B