Nuclear Science Top MCQs – 1

Nuclear power is _______ thermal power.
(A) Cheaper than
(B) Costlier than
(C) Equal in amount
(D) They cannot be related
Answer: Option A

Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
(A) An electron gun
(B) An atomic pile
(C) A transistor
(D) A Wilson cloud chamber
Answer: Option B

Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radioactive element?
(A) Beta ray
(B) Alpha ray
(C) Cathode ray
(D) Gamma ray
Answer: Option B

Isotopes are separated by
(A) Crystallisation
(B) Sublimation
(C) Distillation
(D) Filtration
Answer: Option C

Which of the following shows the masses of the three elementary particles in decreasing order?
(A) A Leptons, Baryons, Mesons
(B) Mesons, Baryons, Leptons
(C) Baryons, Mesons, Leptons
(D) Leptons, Mesons Baryons
Answer: Option C

The age of most ancient geological formations is estimated by
(A) Ra – Si method
(B) Potassium – argon method
(C) C14 method
(D) Uranium – lead method
Answer: Option D

‘No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers’ is
(A) Newton’s law
(B) Bohr’s law
(C) Aufbau principle
(D) Pauli’s exclusion principle
Answer: Option D

Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of
(A) Neutron
(B) Proton
(C) Deuteron
(D) Electron
Answer: Option A

How many colours the sunlight spectrum has?
(A) Three
(B) Seven
(C) Four
(D) Five
Answer: Option B

Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
(A) Thompson
(B) Bohr
(C) Rutherford
(D) Einstein
Answer: Option C