Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

Nuclear Science Top MCQs – 2

In an atomic explosion, enormous energy is released which is due to
(A) Conversion of chemical energy into heat energy
(B) Conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy
(C) Conversion of mass into energy
(D) Conversion of neutrons into protons
Answer: Option C

Which of the following has a least penetrating power?
(A) All have same penetrating power
(B) Beta Particles
(C) Alpha particles
(D) Gamma rays
Answer: Option C

Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor?
(A) Thorium
(B) Graphite
(C) Radium
(D) Ordinary water
Answer: Option B

Atoms are composed of
(A) Electrons and protons
(B) Electrons only
(C) Protons only
(D) Electrons and nuclei
Answer: Option D

The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of
(A) 10 micron
(B) 1 angstrom
(C) 1 cm
(D) 1 m
Answer: Option B

Mesons are found in
(A) Laser beam
(B) X-rays
(C) Gamma rays
(D) Cosmic rays
Answer: Option D

Which radioactive pollutant has recently drawn to public, due to its occurrence in the building material?
(A) Thorium
(B) Radium
(C) Plutonium
(D) Radon
Answer: Option A

What is the wavelength of visible spectrum?
(A) 8500 – 9800 angstrom
(B) 7800 – 8000 angstrom
(C) 3900 – 7600 angstrom
(D) 1300 – 3000 angstrom
Answer: Option C

The isotope of uranium capable of sustaining chain reaction is
(A) U-235
(B) U-245
(C) U-239
(D) U-238
Answer: Option A

In an atomic nucleus, neutrons and protons are held together by
(A) Gravitational forces
(B) Exchange forces
(C) Coulombic forces
(D) Magnetic forces
Answer: Option B