Physics Top MCQs – 14

The universal law of gravitation was propounded by
(A) Kepler
(B) Galileo
(C) Newton
(D) Copernicus
Answer: Option C

Summer solstice occurs in the Southern hemisphere on
(A) December 22
(B) January 22
(C) February 22
(D) February 28
Answer: Option A

Microphone is used to convert
(A) Sound waves into electrical energy
(B) Sound waves into light rays
(C) Electrical energy into sound waves
(D) Sound waves into magnetic currents
Answer: Option A

Steel is more elastic than Rubber because
(A) Its density is high
(B) It is a metal
(C) Ratio of stress to strain is more
(D) Ratio of stress to strain is less Answer: Option C

Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
(A) It always lets the steam escape
(B) High pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains
(C) It does not let the heat energy escape easily
(D) High pressure raises the boiling point of water
Answer: Option D

The clear sky looks blue because
(A) Reflection of light
(B) Refraction of light
(C) Diffraction of light
(D) Dispersion of light
Answer: Option D

The main reserves of phosphorus in the biosphere is in the
(A) Hydrosphere
(B) Atmosphere
(C) Lithosphere
(D) Troposphere
Answer: Option C

The normal threshold of hearing is around
(A) 60-80 db
(B) 45-60 db
(C) 100-120 db
(D) 25-45 db
Answer: Option D

Ozone hole refers to
(A) Hole in ozone layer
(B) Decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere
(C) Decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere
(D) Increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere
Answer: Option C

Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
(A) Increases with temperature
(B) Decreases with temperature
(C) Does not change with temperature
(D) Becomes zero at very low temperature
Answer: Option D