Physics Top MCQs – 6

Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the
(A) Earth’s gravitational pull
(B) Moon’s gravitational pull
(C) Centripetal force due to the earth’s rotation
(D) Pressure of the atmosphere
Answer: Option A

If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
(A) Joule
(B) Kg wt
(C) Kg wt m
(D) Watt
Answer: Option A

Which is the closest planet to Earth?
(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) Mercury
Answer: Option B

The planet which is farthest from the Sun is
(A) Uranus
(B) Saturn
(C) Pluto
(D) Neptune
Answer: Option C

Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
(A) Sound
(B) Aircraft
(C) Spacecraft
(D) Ships
Answer: Option B

Stars which appear single to the naked eye but are double when seen through a telescope are
(A) Novas and supernovas
(B) Binaries
(C) Asteroids
(D) Quasars
Answer: Option B

Solar eclipse will take place when
(A) The sun is between the moon and the earth (B) The earth is between the moon and the sun (C) The moon is between the sun and the earth
(D) The moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth
Answer: Option C

In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material?
(A) Cement
(B) Glass and Pottery
(C) Iron and Steel
(D) Electrical
Answer: Option D

Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
(A) Rocks
(B) Monuments
(C) Soil
(D) Fossils
Answer: Option D

Natural radioactivity was discovered by
(A) Marie Curie
(B) Ernest Rutherford
(C) Henri Becquerel
(D) Enrico Fermi
Answer: Option C