Physics Top MCQs – 8

The technique of recording and reproducing three-dimensional images of objects is known as
(A) Audiography
(B) Lexicography
(C) Holography
(D) Photography
Answer: Option C

How much noise is produced when man breathes?
(A) 35 Decimal
(B) 0.1 Decimal
(C) 0.5 Decimal
(D) 10 Decimal
Answer: Option D

Of the various non-conventional energy sources that are being tapped, which has the largest potential?
(A) Water power
(B) Wind power
(C) Solar power
(D) Biomass power
Answer: Option C

The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
(A) Viscosity of ink
(B) Capillary action phenomenon
(C) Diffusion of ink through the blotting
(D) Siphon action
Answer: Option B

Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
(A) Fermi
(B) Angstrom
(C) Newton
(D) Tesla
Answer: Option A

Planets do not twinkle because
(A) They emit light of a constant intensity
(B) Their distance from the earth does not change with time
(C) They are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light
(D) They are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable
Answer: Option D

Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?
(A) Pressure and Young’s modules
(B) Planck’s constant and Angular momentum
(C) Impulse and moment of force
(D) Force and rate of change of linear momentum
Answer: Option C

Sound of frequency below 20 Hz is called
(A) Audio sounds
(B) Infrasonic
(C) Ultrasonic
(D) Supersonics
Answer: Option B

On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because
(A) Mercury is a metal
(B) Density of mercury is greater than that of water
(C) Cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass
(D) Cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass
Answer: Option C

Sound travels at the fastest speed in
(A) Steel
(B) Water
(C) Air
(D) Vacuum
Answer: Option A