RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 1

1. Gypsum is a
a) mechanically formed sedimentary rock
b) igneous rock
c) chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
d) metamorphic rock
Correct Option: c

2. Which of the following​​ sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action ?
a) sand stone
b) lime stone
c) shale
d) gypsum
Correct Option: a

3. Which of the following represents a metamorphic rock?
i) slate
ii) shale
iii) quartzite
The correct Correct Optionwer is
a) only (iii)
b) both (i) and (iii)
c) both (ii) and (iii)
d) all (i), (ii) and (iii)
Correct Option: b

4. Quartitze is a
a) silicious rock
b) argillaceous rock
c) calcareous rock
d) aqueous rock
Correct Option: a

5. Which of the following is a mineral ?
a) basalt
b) granite
c) quartz
d) syenite
Correct Option: c

6. Slate is formed by metamorphic action on
a) shale
b) lime stone
c) sand stone
d) granite
Correct Option: a

7. Sandstone is a
i) sedimentary rock
ii) aqueous rock
iii) silicious rock
The correct Correct Optionwer is
a) only (i)
b) both (i) and (ii)
c) both (i) and (iii)
d) all (i), (ii) and (iii)
Correct Option: d

8. Which of the following is a rock ?
a) quartz
b) mica
c) gypsum
d) none of the above
Correct Option: c

9.     Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt, granite, marble, gypsum, mica
a) basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks
b) there is no sedimentary rock
c) granite is the only igneous rock
d) quartz and mica are minerals
Correct Option: d

10. A heavy stone is suitable for
a) arches
b) rubble masonry
c) roads
d) retaining walls
Correct Option: d