RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 10

91. Which of the following is the purest form of iron ?
a) cast iron
b) wrought iron
c) mild steel
d) high carbon steel
Correct Option: b

92. The ultimate tensile strength of​​ structural mild steel is about
a) 160N/mm2
b) 260N/mm2
c) 420 N/mm2
d) 520 N/mm2
Correct Option: c

93. Percentage of carbon content in mild steel is
a) less than 0.25
b) between 0.25 and 0.7
c) between 0.7 and 1.5
d) greater than 1.5
Correct Option: a

94. Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel ?
a) ultimate stress
b) yield stress
c) proof stress
d) none of the above
Correct Option: b

95. The ratio of the thickness of web to that of flange of steel rolled structural beams and channels is
a) less than 1
b) equal to 1
c) greater than 1
d) less than 1 in beams but greater than 1 in channels
Correct Option: a

96. Paints with white lead base are suitable for painting of
a) wood work
b) iron work
c) both wood work and iron work
d) none of the above
Correct Option: a

97. Assertion A : Paints with white lead base are not recommended for painting of iron works.
Reason R : Paints with white lead base do not check rusting of iron.
Select your Correct Optionwer according to​​ the coding system given below :
a) Both A and R are true and, R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
Correct Option: a

98. The amount of​​ water used for one kg of distemper is
a) 0.2 liter
b) 0.4 liter
c) 0.6 liter
d) 0.8 liter
Correct Option: c

99. The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually
a) linseed oil
b) water
c) varnish
d) none of the above
Correct Option: c

100. Assertion A​​ : Normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.
Reason R : Turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.
Select your Correct Optionwer according to the coding system given below :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.
Correct Option: b